"I do not come into the kitchen."

Translation:Ich komme nicht in die Küche.

March 28, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antoine.gournay

Why is "Ich komme in die Küche nicht" not accepted?


hirtenmaina

I'd like to know that too. The first lesson I failed three times, feels like the difficulty jumped up all of a sudden:(


Kenny277244

For these sentences to be grammatically correct in German, the nitch must come before a word that specifies an action. The rule is as simple as this, for instance, Ich komme nitch die garten. Nitch at the end of a sentence is for when you give opions, lists, etc. Such as; Ich mag Kaffee nitch. I am also learning German so if anyone else has more skill, correct me if I'm wrong.


SharlaRiead

This is helpful. Thank you. But you need to watch your spelling. The word is "nicht" not "nitch".


Dror.Schafer

Why is kitchen an accusative here?! Isn't 'in' a proper dative preposition?! Ich esse nicht in der Kuche = Ich komme nicht in der Kuche?!


wataya

No, 'in' is a two way preposition. Since you're moving into the kitchen, you have to use accusative (which conveys the idea of motion). If you do something inside the kitchen (like eating) use the dative. BTW: It's really dangerous to use 'in' and 'kommen' with dative objects. 'Ich komme in der Küche' is a slang expression for 'I have an orgasm in the kitchen'!


Dror.Schafer

I still don't get it, in the logical sense. Accusative is a direct action I do TO an object: I see the kitchen, I paint the kitchen, I mess up the kitchen. Where is the direct action I do to the kitchen when I walk into it...? I thought that the idea behind cases is the same for all languages. I guess german has its own logics... :\


wataya

Your examples all have direct objects while in our case we have the preposition 'in' + an object. Note that 'in' has two main spacial meanings in English: 'into' and 'inside'. The first meaning is expressed by 'in + accusative object' in German, the second one by 'in + dative object'. 'Ich gehe in die Küche' = 'I walk into the kitchen', 'Ich gehe in der Küche' = 'I walk around in(side) the kitchen'


Colado

Really useful and well explained, thanks! I had exactly the same doubt about another question earlier :)


StoreSusan

It is correct to say "Sie liebt im (in dem) Schloss" so I would like to know if I could say "Sie liebt in der Küche"


denpon

same question like A.Gournay :Ich komme in die Küche nicht. Why not ?


yaliyev

What is the case of die Küche here? Accusative?


molagbal1188

Why isn't ich komme nicht ins kuche accepted?


Dror.Schafer

ins = in + das (ins Haus for example)

Kueche is feminine


iAmiram

Isn't Küche is davite due to the verb so the 'die' becomes 'dem'?


RuslanBes

Die Küche here is accusative (because the sentence implies moving). Also die in dative becomes der.


elliemarkham

Surely the sentence DOESNT imply moving as the person is NOT coming into the kitchen?

Can someone explain why it is still in accusative case?


jae.sf

The person is either moving into the kitchen, or not moving into the kitchen. How else do you suppose the action of moving in to, or not moving in to, without the accusative?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.