"Sir, better continue on that street."

Translation:Señor, mejor siga en esa calle.

4 months ago

13 Comments


Linda_from_NJ

My variation, "Señor, mejor que continuar en aquel calle," was not accepted. I now remember that "calle" should have used "aquella," but is the "que" optional? Any comments will be appreciated.

4 months ago

RandhirSookdeo

I used sige in my answer, and the response is that i have a spelling error. It is my understanding that siga is used for informal circumstances, and sige formal circumstances. If i am addressing someone as "Señor/Sir" that is a formal circumstance.

4 months ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

Siga is formal imperative, sigue is informal imperative. See http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/seguir

3 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I think duo considers this friendly advice rather than a command, given the word better.

1 month ago

kato794297no

Why aren't "esa" and "aquélla" interchangeable?

3 months ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

You should be qble to use either to indicate "that street." Aquella calle is further away than esa calle. What you can't use is aquel calle since calle is feminine.

3 months ago

Daleswords
Daleswords

"Señor, mejor que usted continue en esa calle" was corrected to, "Señor, mejor usted continue en esta calle". Now, I know I have been slapped too many times for using 'esta' instead of 'esa' for 'that'.

"Señor, mejor usted siga en esa calle." is corrected to, "Señor, mejor usted siga en esta calle." but "Señor, mejor siga en esa calle." is accepted.

This has to be an error in DL.

3 months ago

hellocma

typo??? or duo fixing a mistake . esta ---> esa

Señor, mejor usted siga en esta calle." but "Señor, mejor siga en ESA calle." is accepted.

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

siga en la calle, gira a la derecha. there is no rule regarding which preposition should be used.

1 month ago

frbs01
frbs01

Mejor siga? Isn't the correct "mejor seguir" ? wtf!

1 month ago

Such-a-Gringo

The sentence in english says "that street" but the answer sought is "esta calle" (this street). WUWT?

3 months ago

Toni315026

Check out "Subjunctive, Indicative, and Command" moods in order to conjugate properly. This is unfortunately not described in Duolingo but we have to do our homework somehow: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/subjunctive-vs-indicative-in-spanish

3 months ago

FrankFox0

"Señor, mejor siga por esa calle" is a correct translation, but Duo rejected it. Typical.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.