Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sir, better continue on that street."

Translation:Señor, mejor siga en esa calle.

2 weeks ago

3 Comments


Linda_from_NJ

My variation, "Señor, mejor que continuar en aquel calle," was not accepted. I now remember that "calle" should have used "aquella," but is the "que" optional? Any comments will be appreciated.

2 weeks ago

RandhirSookdeo

I used sige in my answer, and the response is that i have a spelling error. It is my understanding that siga is used for informal circumstances, and sige formal circumstances. If i am addressing someone as "Señor/Sir" that is a formal circumstance.

2 weeks ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

Siga is formal imperative, sigue is informal imperative. See http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/seguir

4 days ago