Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no respondió nada."

Translation:She didn't answer anything.

2 months ago

15 Comments


SharonRaqu4

I put "She did not redpond to anything." In English, respond and answer are synonymous.

2 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

She did not respond with anything? Sounds good to my ear.

4 weeks ago

kimeades777

I agree

1 month ago

jill713026

I agree too

1 month ago

Josh695473

Me too. Reported 2018-09-19.

4 weeks ago

SharonRaqu4

*typo-respond. (I typed it correctly in the exercise.)

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I believe the English translation should say "she didn't answer at all". What it actually means is "she gave no reply / response" which would be a better interpretation outside of Duolingo. Here, we have to keep it more literal.

1 month ago

Ruth985027

Yes, anything is redundant. We don't need to translate every word, that's not possible, what we must do is interpret as closely as possible. Don't forget, some people are not native English speakers, they're learning very incorrect English if we don't correct it. Basically, we don't have double negatives that are necessary in Spanish, so they've tried to account for Nada as anything, where it's just not necessary.

1 month ago

Marlies5380

You are very right. I'm doing this and have to give answers which I think are wrong. I especially find these literal translations so non English. But then I'm not a native speaker. Therefore I just do it to get through the exercise. I hope this course won't mess up my feeling for English

1 month ago

Marlies5380

I said: she didn't reply anything. I don't know what's wrong with this answer

1 month ago

Josh695473

In English, you need a preposition such as "reply to anything". (But you can say "answer anything" or "say anything" without a preposition.)

4 weeks ago

KelliAnn584923

Answer, respond, reply...these are all synonomous. Shouldn't have been wrong.

4 weeks ago

alfalfa2

"She didn't reply at all." was just accepted.

3 weeks ago