"Ellanorespondiónada."

Translation:She didn't answer anything.

4 months ago

20 Comments


SharonRaqu4

I put "She did not redpond to anything." In English, respond and answer are synonymous.

4 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

She did not respond with anything? Sounds good to my ear.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, this should be grammatically correct and can also make sense in some contexts.

2 weeks ago

Josh695473

Me too. Reported 2018-09-19.

2 months ago

kimeades777

I agree

3 months ago

jill713026
jill713026

I agree too

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I believe the English translation should say "she didn't answer at all". What it actually means is "she gave no reply / response" which would be a better interpretation outside of Duolingo. Here, we have to keep it more literal.

3 months ago

kah154809
kah154809

This answer was accepted 11/11/18

3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for letting us know.

2 weeks ago

SharonRaqu4

*typo-respond. (I typed it correctly in the exercise.)

4 months ago

Ruth985027

Yes, anything is redundant. We don't need to translate every word, that's not possible, what we must do is interpret as closely as possible. Don't forget, some people are not native English speakers, they're learning very incorrect English if we don't correct it. Basically, we don't have double negatives that are necessary in Spanish, so they've tried to account for Nada as anything, where it's just not necessary.

3 months ago

Marlies5380

You are very right. I'm doing this and have to give answers which I think are wrong. I especially find these literal translations so non English. But then I'm not a native speaker. Therefore I just do it to get through the exercise. I hope this course won't mess up my feeling for English

2 months ago

Marlies5380

I said: she didn't reply anything. I don't know what's wrong with this answer

2 months ago

Josh695473

In English, you need a preposition such as "reply to anything". (But you can say "answer anything" or "say anything" without a preposition.)

2 months ago

KelliAnn584923

Answer, respond, reply...these are all synonomous. Shouldn't have been wrong.

2 months ago

alfalfa2

"She didn't reply at all." was just accepted.

2 months ago

mark529696

"She didn't respond at all" accepted.

2 weeks ago

kchang172

Respond and answer are synonyms. It should be accepted.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.