1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी बेटियाँ घर जाती हैं।"

"मेरी बेटियाँ घर जाती हैं।"

Translation:My daughters go home.

July 31, 2018

8 Comments


VivekKarun

Doesn't it mean "My daughters are going home"??


sankethkarney

No that is in simple present trend tense.... For going , you can say, jaa rahii hyn...


richard547513

Why is मेरी feminine singular when बेटियाँ is feminine plural?


Jacky101000

मेरा is used for masculine singular, मेरे for masculine plural and मेरी for feminine singular and plural.


RithanyaD1

Actually it question is wrong


ph.RF9Zf5

Hi please reply


latha995839

Whether house and home has same word in hindi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.