"मेरी बेटियाँ घर जाती हैं।"

Translation:My daughters go home.

July 31, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VivekKarun

Doesn't it mean "My daughters are going home"??


sankethkarney

No that is in simple present trend tense.... For going , you can say, jaa rahii hyn...


arukshika

It will be मेरी बेटियाँ घर जा रहीं हैं It is present continuous tense And here we are practicing present indefinite ;)


richard547513

Why is मेरी feminine singular when बेटियाँ is feminine plural?


Jacky101000

मेरा is used for masculine singular, मेरे for masculine plural and मेरी for feminine singular and plural.


latha995839

Whether house and home has same word in hindi


arukshika

House and home can be both used for घर, it will be correct :) But house-मकान Home - घर


ph.bPnH0l

It is object in the sentence


ph.hGZ4jE

My daughters goes home


Gita-ji

Plural daughters — use go.
Single daughter — use goes.


SKageyamaKS

how do you say that in past tense?


AnkitKawla

Meri beti Ghar Jaati Hai


ph.RF9Zf5

Hi please reply


Pringlesclassic

Bruh I did a typo here due to autocorrect as in my daughter's go home still it's incorrect


ItzShootingStar

"My daughters goes home" mai kya problem hai yrr

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.