1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She eats a carrot."

"She eats a carrot."

Translation:वह गाजर खाती है।

August 1, 2018

13 Comments


Guruprem

I choosed: vah ek gajar khati hai. But was wrong...


TheSaltyHippo

Been speaking Hindi for as long as I can remember and I don't really understand how this is wrong either.


[deactivated user]

    It is वह गाजर खाता है.


vaishampay

    It's a correct translation, don't worry


Airah524327

    Why "ek" doesnt even exist on the choices. Why is it not with "ek"?


tre_mojosa

    Marked incorrect for using यह instead of वह. Surely this is an error?


Rosh_win26

    यह means this. So what you've written is...
    This is eating a carrot.


2u841r

    She eats a carrot=वह एक गाजर खाती है, isn't it?


AmanAman731387

    Kaise hotel in Goa wale


muraliKris960809

    Can I try one more time


PatrickMun13

    I'm missing an "एक" too.. : )


bablu2020

    I thought vaha denotes male gender and note female.... I'm confused. HELP

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.