"She eats a carrot."

Translation:वह गाजर खाती है।

August 1, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guruprem

I choosed: vah ek gajar khati hai. But was wrong...


TheSaltyHippo

Been speaking Hindi for as long as I can remember and I don't really understand how this is wrong either.


[deactivated user]

    It is वह गाजर खाता है.


YaminiBhat7

    Mujh mujhe kuchh Nahin samajh a raha hai


Airah524327

    Why "ek" doesnt even exist on the choices. Why is it not with "ek"?


Slytherrr

    Because Ek isnt always used. Even when a sentences' english translation has 'a' in it, it dosent necessarily mean that the hindi sentece would have Ek


2u841r

    She eats a carrot=वह एक गाजर खाती है, isn't it?


tre_mojosa

    Marked incorrect for using यह instead of वह. Surely this is an error?


Rosh_win26

    यह means this. So what you've written is...
    This is eating a carrot.


PatrickMun13

    I'm missing an "एक" too.. : )


bablu2020

    I thought vaha denotes male gender and note female.... I'm confused. HELP


pmhashir

    It denotes both genders.


Slytherrr

    Vaha (pronounced Voh) means 'that' and can be used for all genders (female, male, neutral). Yaha (pronounced Yeh) means 'this' and this also can be used for all genders.


muraliKris960809

    Can I try one more time


ph.SgmlEa

    The grammar in the English sentence was wrong


wantobefluent

    "Why is this wrong"


wantobefluent

    वे गाजर खाती हैं is marked wrong, but it's correct and formal right?


ONLYFIGHTF

    I choose: vah gajar khati hai that was right...


VangalaSwa

    Guys for girls wah then for boys?


Jessica020406

    I still don't undersrand what is the differnce between उसे and वह

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.