"Everything he said, was true."

Translation:Alles was er sagte, war richtig.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Magister_Smith

Why can't I use "das" as a relative pronoun here: "alles das er sagte, war richtig"?

In this English example it is omitted (it would read "everything which/that he said, was true" but omission is one of the five ways of translating the relative pronoun into English.

4 years ago

Abendbrot

We just do not use this sentence: "alles das er sagte, war richtig"?, we say:

  • Everything what he said, was true = "Alles was er sagte, war richtig"
  • Everything which/that he said, was true. = "All das, was er sagte, war richtig." or "Alles, was er sagte, war richtig.
3 years ago

margusoja

That one vs. two comma difference is interesting. Do these phrases really have slightly different meanings? alles was er sagte, war richtig vs. alles, was er sagte, war richtig ?

1 year ago

Abendbrot

No, they do not have different meanings, it is just an alternative form.

1 year ago

zirkul

I seems to me that Magister_Smith may have incorrectly used "das" instead of "dass" in his question (since "dass" rather than "das" is used to introduce a subordinate clause).
So let me try asking again: why is "Alles, dass er sagte, war richtig" is incorrect?
For comparison, in English you cannot say "everything what he said, was true", it would have to be "everything that he said ...". So why is it suddenly "was" instead of "dass" in German (given that otherwise they are very strongly correlated).

8 months ago

-Copernicus-

"Dass" wouldn't make sense here at all. We're using a relative pronoun here, so we use a "der/die/das" pronoun, not "dass." (If the subject were, for instance, "die Worte," we would say "Die Worte, die er sagte," not "Die Worte, dass er sagte.")

The reason for "was" instead of "das" is that many indefinite pronouns ("etwas," "nichts," "alles," and some others) simply use "was" as their relative pronoun. I think this is because these words don't technically have a gender, so using the neuter "das" for them wouldn't make sense; instead a genderless pronoun "was" is used.

8 months ago

zirkul

Thanks!
Surprisingly different from English then:
"I've heard what he said" but "I've heard everything that he said",
but I guess I'll just have to memorise.

8 months ago

-Copernicus-

I believe that "das" is completely correct. "Das" and "was" both work as relative pronouns.

EDIT: Nope, I'm wrong. We use "was" instead of "das" if (and only if) the antecedent is an indefinite pronoun. (http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Relativsaetze/relative.html)

3 years ago

nena5000

Why is "alles er sagte, war richtig" is comsidered wrong? Can't the "was" be omitted?

3 years ago

Abendbrot

right, the "was" can't be omitted.

3 years ago

minhtriet_

"Aller er sagte, war richtig" is wrong, why is that please?

3 years ago

Magister_Smith

"Everything" is "alles," not "aller."

3 years ago

DanielStermer

Can a native speaker please comment on why the "was" is sandwiched in there?

3 years ago

Magister_Smith

Do you mean a German native speaker? The reasoning is actually the same in both languages, as far as I can tell, but I will explain in English.

The main verb of the sentence is "was".

The sentence has two verbs in it because one is in a relative clause with an omitted relative pronoun. The full sentence should read: "Everything THAT he said, was true". So the main clause is "Everything was true," and the relative clause reads "that he said." That is why we see the comma there.

3 years ago

DanielStermer

Sorry I mean the German "was". Meaning, why do they put "what" in there?

3 years ago

V2Blast

It's a relative pronoun introducing the relative clause "was er sagte", the same way we use "which"/"that" in English (e.g. "Everything that he said was true).

1 year ago

DavidRussnak

I think the point they're getting at is that in English this would be more accurately translated into the perfect tense, but the English version of the sentence is not perfect tense. An insanely common problem that DL has...

11 months ago

ManOfGer

Can someone explain why "alles war richtig, was er gesagt hat" is wrong?

3 years ago

-Copernicus-

The relative clause needs to go right after its antecedent: "Alles, was er gesagt hat, war richtig."

3 years ago

ManOfGer

Thank you

3 years ago

margusoja

But what about "Das alles war richtig, was er gesagt hat" ? Does it sound off?

1 year ago

DeutschmitDuo

why not "alles er sagt war die wahrheit"

3 years ago

DuoIngTheThing

Considering that there was no "what" in the English sentence, why is the following translation marked as being incorrect?

"Alles er sagte, war richtig."

10 months ago

-Copernicus-

You can't leave out relative pronouns in German like you can in English-- think of it as "Everything that he said" rather than just "Everything he said." (So, as another example, "Das Buch, das er schreibt, ist gut" rather than "Das Buch, er schreibt.")

So you might expect "Alles, das er sagte," but for indefinite pronouns like "alles" and "etwas," we actually use "was" for the relative pronoun, since the pronouns don't have a gender. ("Das" would imply neuter, but they're not neuter, so we use "was" instead.) Therefore "Alles, was er sagte."

10 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

-Copernicus- Thanks for the explanation.

10 months ago

kaiyes

Alles was er gesagt hat, war wahrscheinlich. why is it false? I know it is not Preteritum but it is correct translation

3 years ago

lepoemdecstasy

Everything, was er sagte, war wahr.

5 years ago

Regney

Alles was er sagte, war wahr. ☺

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.