"What do his legs want?"

Translation:उसके पैरों को क्या चाहिए?

August 1, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abdulraufhingoro

Strange wacky duolingo sentence xD


BriannaBir4

ok leaving aside the fact that this sentence is all sorts of weird, why do you need को ?


thegreatwalle

"को" acts here as a marker of the dative/indirect object ("to, for X"). It's used, among other things, for someone who receives something given ("I give HIM the gift"), or who experiences something ("To ME, there is cold" -> "I am/feel cold"). In Hindi, the normal way of describing wanting is to say that something "is wanted to/for" someone ("To his legs, what is wanted?" -> "What do his legs want?").


WannabeSmile

I notice that sometimes we use का/की/के as a marker of the dative object and sometimes we use को with these verbs - could you explain the difference between the two?


Annabeth470564

Hindi Duo is funny AF


ravindersh1

His legs want new body


PriyaSinghJatti

Why isn't उसके पैरों क्या चाहिए correct?


thegreatwalle

Is this an idiomatic expression for something or...?


AilurophileEG

I've never heard of such an idiom. May be the feet are sentient.

(Idle feet movie, anyone?)


AmiSUBHAM

No, native spkr here ,creepiest one.


Lori_on_duo

Would you actually say this????


Abdulraufhingoro

No xD , just a wacky duolingo sentence.


HasinArefin

Doesn't seem right


apsik84

since we are talking about LEGS (pl.) and their wanting than why is there KO rather than KE

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.