"What do his legs want?"

Translation:उसके पैरों को क्या चाहिए?

August 1, 2018

12 Comments


AbdulRaufH

Strange wacky duolingo sentence xD

August 1, 2018

ravindersh1

His legs want new body

November 22, 2018

thegreatwalle

Is this an idiomatic expression for something or...?

August 5, 2018

EvilGenius88

I've never heard of such an idiom. May be the feet are sentient.

(Idle feet movie, anyone?)

October 22, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

No, native spkr here ,creepiest one.

January 27, 2019

BriannaBir4

ok leaving aside the fact that this sentence is all sorts of weird, why do you need को ?

September 24, 2018

thegreatwalle

"को" acts here as a marker of the dative/indirect object ("to, for X"). It's used, among other things, for someone who receives something given ("I give HIM the gift"), or who experiences something ("To ME, there is cold" -> "I am/feel cold"). In Hindi, the normal way of describing wanting is to say that something "is wanted to/for" someone ("To his legs, what is wanted?" -> "What do his legs want?").

September 24, 2018

Annabeth470564

Hindi Duo is funny AF

February 24, 2019

LoriHindi

Would you actually say this????

August 27, 2018

AbdulRaufH

No xD , just a wacky duolingo sentence.

September 5, 2018

ravindersh1
November 22, 2018

HasinArefin

Doesn't seem right

March 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.