"उसका दिल बड़ा है।"

Translation:Her heart is big.

August 1, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abdulraufhingoro

It translate as he is generous :)


MarksAaron

Thanks, was going to ask this :)


Meghan1991

I was wondering whether it had the same meaning in Hindi. Thanks.


Barb.Young

Would have thought "he/she has a big heart" might work too?


vinay92

That would be उसका बड़ा दिल है.
Just like in English, attributive adjectives come before their nouns. So, big heart=बड़ा दिल.


Mi-ok.1213

Hindi translation : उसका एक दिल बढ़ा है। ( Not making any sense right ) so thats why


wantobefluent

बड़ा, not बढ़ा


Stephanos59785

Why is 'he (or she) has a big heart' marked incorrect?


Gita-ji

While a correct translation, it is probably more than Duo's computer can comprehend.


R5605621

His is not in capital


Sheryl948031

Why isn't it uskee since it's a her?


Mi-ok.1213

उसके दिल बढ़ा है । ( Not making any sence yes that's why उसका दिल बढ़ा है।


R5605621

The uskaa and uskee is determined by the object which u use


Rajeev252499

cardiomegaly is not a joke folks


mobilezxy

Here can we use uski instead of uska


wantobefluent

No, heart is masculine.


ph.EOHmsB

Her heart is big


ph.uXgudX

We are friends


Rishika685985

i wrote she has a big heart. should be accepted right?


vinay92

Though the meaning is pretty much the same, Duolingo is not accepting that to teach you about how adjectives work.

She has a big heart - उसका बड़ा दिल है - The attributive adjective बड़ा comes before the noun in both English and Hindi
Her heart is big - उसका दिल बड़ा है - The adjective बड़ा is predicative and comes later on in the sentence in both English and Hindi


SanukaW.

The number 1 word used in Bollywood romantic films -->dil<-- insert heart emoji

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.