"Máte hlad?"

Translation:Are you hungry?

August 1, 2018

7 Comments


Unbedingt

I suppose 'Máte hlad?' is when addressing more than two people. Am I right?

February 12, 2019

VladaFu

Or the formal plural to address a single person.

February 13, 2019

Unbedingt

I'm sorry, how can it be plural if you're addressing a single person? In case you also speak German, French or Spanish, would it be something like: 'Máte hlad?' Informal Plural Habt ihr Hunger? / ¿Tienen hambre? / Avez-vous faim? Formal Plural Haben Sie Hunger? ¿Tienen hambre? Avez-vous faim? I'd really appreaciate your help.

February 15, 2019

endless_sleeper

It works exactly the same way as in French. You use the plural form "Máte hlad?" for either a) plural b) formal singular. Informal singular is "Máš hlad?"

February 16, 2019

Unbedingt

Thank you so much for your explanation.

February 18, 2019

ngeneshki

In Bulgarian "hlad" would be cold, as in absence of heat. These type of errors are what makes it fun to learn new languages.

April 20, 2019

endless_sleeper

That would be "chlad" in Czech. ;-)

April 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.