1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máte hlad?"

"Máte hlad?"

Translation:Are you hungry?

August 1, 2018

9 Comments


ngeneshki

In Bulgarian "hlad" would be cold, as in absence of heat. These type of errors are what makes it fun to learn new languages.


endless_sleeper

That would be "chlad" in Czech. ;-)


PiotrNapie4

If anyone is confused, just to clarify: the literal translation of this phrase is "Do you have hunger?" just said this so noone is confused. Have a great day.


iBrow.

It's like in German and French :)


Unbedingt

I suppose 'Máte hlad?' is when addressing more than two people. Am I right?


VladaFu

Or the formal plural to address a single person.


Unbedingt

I'm sorry, how can it be plural if you're addressing a single person? In case you also speak German, French or Spanish, would it be something like: 'Máte hlad?' Informal Plural Habt ihr Hunger? / ¿Tienen hambre? / Avez-vous faim? Formal Plural Haben Sie Hunger? ¿Tienen hambre? Avez-vous faim? I'd really appreaciate your help.


endless_sleeper

It works exactly the same way as in French. You use the plural form "Máte hlad?" for either a) plural b) formal singular. Informal singular is "Máš hlad?"


Unbedingt

Thank you so much for your explanation.

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.