1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा के दो बेटे हैं।"

"नेहा के दो बेटे हैं।"

Translation:Neha has two sons.

August 1, 2018

13 Comments


Lazrab

I thought का के की was like an english 's and that paas meant to have... Why doesnt this translate as "neha's two sons"? Oblique case?


emrys29

पास is used when talking about non human things.
नेहा के पास कार है - Neha has a car.
नेहा के पास दो बिल्लियाँ हैं - Neha has two cats.

Neha has two daughters = नेहा की दो बेटियाँ हैं।

You're right partially. नेहा के दो बेटे would translated to Neha's two sons but it would just be a phrase. As soon as you add है, it becomes Neha has two sons.


Panchete1

I thought the same! I don't still understand what oblique case is. A kind of genitive case o accusative case? Is a kind of unique case only seen in hindi language? when do I use it? The info at the beginning of the course is a bit weird.


ScottKBeck

the oblique case is similar to the objective case in English. In English when we use a preposition we use the objective case. IE To Whom rather than to who, to me rather than to I etc. In Hindi when there is a postposition used the oblique case is used. I believe it has some other uses as well that make it differ a bit from the English objective case, but I hope that helps give you a basic idea.


Panchete1

Great, thanks. The objective case is a mix of accusative+dative cases. I guess that the oblique case in hindi will be something similar, but not only with the personal pronouns, like in english.


ssundarraj1

Why not neha ki dho bete hain


ChromateX

Because it's in the oblique case, like the nouns after it.


AshokAnant

What is this I did it all correctly.


UnitaYadav1

Has kyu have kyu nhi aya


india1435

Why they used has instead of have


kishu18213

How is this possible


sujeetha8

Thank-you it's easier to learn

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.