"नेहा के दो बेटे हैं।"

Translation:Neha has two sons.

August 1, 2018

13 Comments


Lazrab

I thought का के की was like an english 's and that paas meant to have... Why doesnt this translate as "neha's two sons"? Oblique case?

August 1, 2018

emrys29

पास is used when talking about non human things.
नेहा के पास कार है - Neha has a car.
नेहा के पास दो बिल्लियाँ हैं - Neha has two cats.

Neha has two daughters = नेहा की दो बेटियाँ हैं।

You're right partially. नेहा के दो बेटे would translated to Neha's two sons but it would just be a phrase. As soon as you add है, it becomes Neha has two sons.

August 1, 2018

Panchete1

I thought the same! I don't still understand what oblique case is. A kind of genitive case o accusative case? Is a kind of unique case only seen in hindi language? when do I use it? The info at the beginning of the course is a bit weird.

August 7, 2018

ScottKBeck

the oblique case is similar to the objective case in English. In English when we use a preposition we use the objective case. IE To Whom rather than to who, to me rather than to I etc. In Hindi when there is a postposition used the oblique case is used. I believe it has some other uses as well that make it differ a bit from the English objective case, but I hope that helps give you a basic idea.

August 14, 2018

Panchete1

Great, thanks. The objective case is a mix of accusative+dative cases. I guess that the oblique case in hindi will be something similar, but not only with the personal pronouns, like in english.

August 14, 2018

jcbriar

I'm not sure why के is in this sentence. Is it because the literal translation is something like "Neha is of two sons"?

August 18, 2018

ScottKBeck

The literal translation of नेहा के दो बेटे हैं। Would be "Neha's two sons are."

August 18, 2018

jcbriar

Hmm. I could've sworn I saw other sentences in this level that were similar, but omitted any form of का.

August 18, 2018

ScottKBeck

If you leave out the post position you get नेहा दो बेते हैं। Which would be Neha is (respectful) two sons. Which makes no sense in either language. LOL

August 18, 2018

jcbriar

Okay, I found that other sentence. It's मेरे दो बेटे हैं। which I guess does parallel नेहा के दो बेटे हैं। as it starts with मेरे rather than मैं. Still, it strikes me as an odd sentence construction. Hopefully it'll make sense someday.

August 19, 2018

Galiziana

"मेरे दो बेटे हैं।" means "I have two sons." Check the comments of emrys29 in the discussion on https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28408932. Also check the discussion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28151416.

September 4, 2018

Emilio298517

What about the possessive noun अपने ? नेहा अपने दो बेटे हैं। Does that sentence make any sense or I just created a monster?

December 12, 2018

ssundarraj1

Why not neha ki dho bete hain

February 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.