1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसे नाश्ता चाहिए।"

"उसे नाश्ता चाहिए।"

Translation:He wants breakfast.

August 1, 2018

12 Comments


whimslcott

When to use उसे and when to use उसके?


B96lXSTM

while उसे means "to him" or "to her", उसके means "his" or "her"

उसके is the plural masculine version of उसका

उसे नाश्ता चाहिए can roughly be translated as "by him breakfast is wanted". But in English it is of course more convenient to phrase it as "he wants breakfast"

Another example is उसे सलाद पसंद नहीं है where the literal translation is "to him salad is not pleasing". However, we would phrase that as "he does not like salad". Don't let that confuse you, there is a reason for why उसे is used in hindi even tho it might not seem obvious at first!

Examples where उसके is used are:

उसके बेटे भारत में हैं = "his sons are in india"

and उसके कुत्ते बड़े हैं = "his dogs are big"


LangPhile

You messed up some translations though. Please revise your reply.


Zayizhi

Why not vah instead of use?


B96lXSTM

Because when चाहिए is used, the subject (in this case "he") always needs to take the dative case.

Think of this sentence as "By him breakfast is wanted". If you used वह​ it would roughly translate to "he breakfast is wanted" and even though the meaning can be interpreted, it is not gramatically correct.

The same way "I want breakfast" would be translated as मुझे नाश्ता चाहिए. That is, मुझे is used instead of मैं.

See this link for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Food/tips-and-notes


Sowmiya99

Why not it will be she(उसे)?


yuhua1a

It can be either he or she.


kavya456267

Woooooooooooooooooooooo.


Georgi790731

can it be he needs a breakfast?


emrys29

That can be correct too.


Radhe1o8

Then "a meal" should be okay too?


dev790963

He should want breakfast.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.