"Whose car is that?"

Translation:Čí je to automobil?

August 1, 2018

10 Comments


tenhobi

U zvolení "čí" (složení věty z výběru) mi to řekne něco jako "nelze najít ? z výběru".

January 28, 2019

vebras

why auto is not accepted here

August 1, 2018

VladaFu

It is: "to auto".

You have to tell us always the complete rejected sentence. Only then we can tell you what's wrong.

August 1, 2018

DezRiEl

Hey why does it read off "čí" that way?

February 22, 2019

schwombie

why is "Čí je ten automobil?" not accepted? is automobil not neuter, and i have to use "ten"?

April 9, 2019

endless_sleeper

Exactly. Automobil is masculine inanimate; auto is neuter.

April 9, 2019

James_Dean1

"Čí automobil je to" would also be correct, right?

April 9, 2019

VladaFu

yes

April 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.