1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Whose car is that?"

"Whose car is that?"

Translation:Čí je to automobil?

August 1, 2018

15 Comments


DezRiEl

Hey why does it read off "čí" that way?


tenhobi

U zvolení "čí" (složení věty z výběru) mi to řekne něco jako "nelze najít ? z výběru".


schwombie

why is "Čí je ten automobil?" not accepted? is automobil not neuter, and i have to use "ten"?


endless_sleeper

Exactly. Automobil is masculine inanimate; auto is neuter.


Rolf778527

I guess it is not "to auto" but the "to" means "it/that" as in "whose car is it?". but im not sure and i would be very glad if a native could answer that


VladaFu

It does.

But we also accept "Čí je ten automobil?" now as the hypothetical closer English *"Whose is the car?" is not natural.


James_Dean1

"Čí automobil je to" would also be correct, right?


vebras

why auto is not accepted here


VladaFu

It is: "to auto".

You have to tell us always the complete rejected sentence. Only then we can tell you what's wrong.


linguaphile16

Is the word order incorrect if I say "čí mašina je to"?


VladaFu

No, but a car is not mašina. Czech is not Russian.


linguaphile16

Thank you. I was thinking of the Italian usage. I was mostly just wondering about the word order. I'm finding it a little tricky to get the hang of!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.