"क्या वह अंडे खाता है?"

Translation:Does he eat eggs?

August 1, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Georgi790731

how would i ask does he eat this/that egg?


emrys29

यह/वह can act as 'that'. क्या वह यह अंडा खाता है?


RanzoG

The audio on this one sounds especially bad (confusing) with the mispronunciation of वह


Jenny_04760

Actually in hindi when you are speaking वह sounds more like वो. It doesn't really matter when you speak but it does when you are writing.


DavidBerge8

For me it says "निक"

Instead of अंडे


BharatV5

I heard that too!


maz1269

The anusvar here made me think up this question: Let's pretend we have a similar word to anda here, except the first vowel is such that you couldn't put a chandrabindu over it if you wanted to nasalize it, only a bindu. How, then, would we know if what we have is a bindu or an anusvar, since both are just a dot above the vowel?


vinay92

Great question. As far as I can tell, the answer is that you don't know whether the dot stands for the anusvaar or the anunaasik in such a word just by looking at it.

For example, in the word खींचना (to pull), the dot stands for the anunaasik (vowel nasalization) but the bindu is used because there is no space for the chandrabindu above the line. However, a lot of people pronounce the word as if it has an anusvaar (by inserting a nasal consonant).

I'm racking my brain but I'm unable to recollect any word pairs like हंस (swan)/हँस (laugh), where one uses the anusvaar and another uses the anunaasik, but with no space over the line to put a chandrabindu.


maz1269

Thank you so much for your clarification. 2 questions from this: 1) By "a lot of people" do you mean natives or learners? 2) Does all this mean that words like खींचना just have to be memorized (as to whether there's a nasalization or a nasal consonant)?


vinay92

Natives.

Also, the confusion is not present in all words. For example, almost all bindus at the end of words in Hindi represent anunaasiks (eg: नहीं). There are etymological considerations as well. Anunaasiks are not as common in Sanskrit so if a tatsam word (words picked from Sanskrit into Hindi without undergoing morphological changes) has a Bindu, it is likely a anusvaar.

I wouldn't call it memorization exactly. You can pick up on these little quirks with pronunciation as you get exposed to the language more and more.


MaritereMu

She or he is written same way


Mohit333

"Is he eat eggs" sentence is wrong.


vinay92

हाँ। 'वह अंडे खता है' वाक्य का अंग्रेजी अनुवाद होगा 'He eats eggs' न कि 'He is eat eggs'.
अतः उस वाक्य का प्रश्नात्मक रूप होगा 'Does he eat eggs?'.


ph.4Lql6n

How did you declare my answer wrong?


PD17A07

Hey can it be Kya vaha anden khati hai ? For, does she eat eggs ?


vinay92

Yes. That is correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.