"जूलिया का घर दूर है।"

Translation:Julia's home is far.

August 1, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Flanny-chan

"Julia's home is far" is grammatically incorrect; it should be "far away".


zeebo7

Both are fine.


TheModerateMan

The sentence is grammatically correct, even if adding "away" is more natural in many dialects of English.


mulebeatsdrums

Either is acceptable, but I agree that "far away" would be my preference as a British English speaker


ianrowcliffe

I agree but unable to report this.


pavani710986

Whats the difference between'julia ka gar' and 'julia ke gar'?when to use 'ka' and when to use 'ke' ?


yuhua1a

Since घर is masculine, का is used for direct case singular, and के is used for everything else (direct case plural, oblique case, etc.)


Sonia247917

Why was "Julia's house" rejected?


Surya-Rose

I don't know. It didn't give me that option though.


Surya-Rose

It should be "Julia's home is far away"


nbbarathy

Now I forgot to use "house " I type only "Home". This funny app. is not accepting "house". So, I type Home whenever I see "घर".


Roger423959

I translated as "Julia's house is a long way". Marked wrong.


Roger423959

No, meaning the house is a long way from here, which was the way I expressed it.


ULF702944

Maybe, maybe not, but is this the way one describe that some thing is far away in hindi? Any native toung out here?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.