1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया का घर दूर है।"

"जूलिया का घर दूर है।"

Translation:Julia's home is far.

August 1, 2018

11 Comments


Flanny-chan

"Julia's home is far" is grammatically incorrect; it should be "far away".


zeebo7

Both are fine.


TheModerateMan

The sentence is grammatically correct, even if adding "away" is more natural in many dialects of English.


ianrowcliffe

I agree but unable to report this.


Sonia247917

Why was "Julia's house" rejected?


Surya-Rose

I don't know. It didn't give me that option though.


Surya-Rose

It should be "Julia's home is far away"


pavani710986

Whats the difference between'julia ka gar' and 'julia ke gar'?when to use 'ka' and when to use 'ke' ?


yuhua1a

Since घर is masculine, का is used for direct case singular, and के is used for everything else (direct case plural, oblique case, etc.)


nbbarathy

Now I forgot to use "house " I type only "Home". This funny app. is not accepting "house". So, I type Home whenever I see "घर".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.