1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las voy a poner allí."

"Las voy a poner allí."

Translation:I am going to put them there.

March 28, 2013

63 Comments


zemoer

How would you translate: 'I am going to put those there'? Or is that bad english?


PaulineAnn

Aquellos voy a poner allí. (Those I am going to put there) Hope this helps.


benmorleybrown

That's not bad English, by the way


Jaspet

what is a difference between "allí" and "hay" ?


PaulineAnn

"alli" is - there the place. Hay is the verb - there is or there are. Hope that helps.


Fluent2B

Allí signifies a location (example: "I see it there") "lo veo allí."

Hay signifies existence (example: "There is somebody at the door") "Hay alguien en la puerta."


YukiCruz

In case you're wondering about how they sound different, "allí" has a strong 2nd syllable whereas the "i" sound in "hay" is soft enough to say that the word only has one syllable.


jfGor

'll' is a separate letter in the Spanish alphabet and it makes a 'y' sound. In some countries it makes a 'j' sound.


skepticalways

Thanks, Yuki; I didn't think of how similar they would sound, except for the accent.


jfGor

jaspet, 'hay' (a verb) means there is or there are; and 'allí' means 'there' (where something is located)


JoelPetey

Could this also mean "I am going to put them on over there?" As in 'voy a poner las botas allí', or does this need something more?


volkei

Allí = there Allá = over ther


SusannaEDavis420

Would Spanish speakers ever say, "Voy a ponerlas allí"? or is the construction always subject pronoun first for Ir + a + infinitive?


jack.george

why not "over there" in this case?


miza713

I've submitted "I'm going to put them over there" for review


danielinform

Hi miza, thank you.

How do you submit something for review?

How about, "I will put them over there" as well?


zipster_

It's hard to hear the difference between allí and ahí. Anybody else or is it just me?


zule87

I am going to put you there - incorrect? Why Las cannot be You?


procrastinating_

'Las' refers to multiple feminine nouns. If you wanted to say 'I am going to put you there'.. you would need to use 'te' before the verb (ex. Te voy a ponder alli.)


MissSpell

What about when 'you' is a group of women?
Les-indirect object.
Las-direct object.

I'm constantly getting mixed information on whether or not to use direct object pronouns for people. Is it that Spanish allows it, but it's avoided?


glenn.ashley

If the "las" refers to women that you are speaking to, then yes, it can be translated as "you" (2nd person plural). "te" would only be referring to one person that you are speaking to (2nd person singular, familiar).


jarvislorry

Allí vs. Ahí. They seem to mean the same thing (there ~ over there). They sound identical, however, only Allí is accepted. Does anyone have a good reason why Ahí is specifically wrong in this case, given that these two words are pronounced exactly the same?


donpeor

I go to put it there?


rspreng

"las" is them, plural. "Ir + a + infinitive" (very common in Spanish, you'll see it a lot) means 'going to do' something, so "voy a poner" means "I am going to put"


E.T.s_Son

If I'm correct would you use this structure only to tell someone what action you're currently about to do?


ColinW2

I thought "alli'" meant "over there". DL didn't like that translation; can someone explain to me why it's wrong and if not "alli'" then how would one say "over there"? Thanks!


OscarMagaa4

Allí means "over here" Allá means "over there"


tobioye88

"I will set them there" was wrong. Por que? Yo pensó que pone igual "set". Eg pone la mesa.


inckwise

Yes! In another exercise I just had "...poner la mesa" which was ..."SET the table". So can someone tell me why not "I am going to SET them there"?


Mooo_Spanish

can I say '' voy a poner las alli '' ?


.Christian.

Hi Mooo_Spanish, yes, you can but must go along, since separately becomes meaningless,

  • -Las voy a poner allí/ Voy a ponerlas allí = I'm going to put them there.

If Duo marked you off bad, report it!

I hope this help if there are questions or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye-bye


danielinform

How about, "I am going to put them in there."

If correct, Duolingo please add this a correct translation.


niko.brummer

"I shall" was marked wrong for me. DL wanted "I will".


helion_invictus

Duolingo says that "I am going to set them there." is incorrec. Are they right to reject that translation. In other instances poner is allowed to be translated as either "set" or "put".

If it is genuinely wrong can someone explain why set is innapropriate here but acceptable elsewhere.


EllieLemke

Why not, "I am going to put them on there."?


jjkort1529

I responded, "I am going to put them OVER there," but I guess that's wrong in DuoLingo's eyes.


BezJones

Would voy a ponerlas aquí be correct as well?


khalil3x6

I answered:"I am going to put it there." Why is it wrong?


jfGor

'It' translates to 'la' and 'las' translates to 'them'. It is a matter of singular vs plural.


ronniebrasco

Why is Las all the way in the front of the sentence? I dont get it. Its almost like you have to read the whole sentence before you know what its going to be.


jfGor

The object pronouns go before the conjugated verb but when there is an infinitive they can be attached to the end of the infinitive. Here is some more info on the placement:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/pronouns/pronounposition.html


khalil3x6

What indicates that 'them' should be used rather than 'it' or anything else?


jfGor

It is the plural pronoun 'las' which means 'them' indicates that them should be used. It is singular.


khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!


MAMIPILY

i hear "las voy a poner a-yeet". does anyone else see what is happening to the world?


kelody

When speaking into the phone, if I miss it twice, I sometimes hit the microphone and let the Duolingo lady say it. Sometimes, even Duolingo rejects their own voice recording. Why?


KarlDorsai

Could it also be : "Voy a ponerlas allí "


andreim1828

it's the, not them, it says las! I don't understand dl sometimes. If it actually means them sometimes, they should put that as a definition when you hover over it.


EdwardRami218498

What's the difference between : allì, hay, ahì


GwenElf1

where do you get "them" out of this sentence??? I am confessed!


jarvislorry

Las means them - plural, feminine. This is Spanish construction. Las works as the object pronoun (direct object, I think). You should learn the 'double verb construction', which uses the verb "Ir" (to go) to express future tense. You can make many sentences starting with 'Ir a', for example 'Voy a comer', 'Voy a regressar', 'Voy a hablar' - I am going to eat, I am going to return, I am going to talk. Now, if the second verb takes a direct object, you can do one of two things. You can use the direct object pronoun before 'Ir' or add it to the second verb, which is in the infinitive form. Las (feminine plural) voy a poner allí. This looks like it should translate as "Them I am going to put there." Or you can put "las" after the second verb: Voy a ponerlas allí. Poner - las is written as one word. It still means "I am going to put them there.

I dropped off suits today at my local cleaner in Madrid and told Maria that Voy a recogerlos semana proxima. This means "I am going to pick them up next week." I could have said Los voy a recoger semana proxima. (In this case "Los" refers to Los trajes - the suits - masculine plural.)

This double verb construction with the direct (and indirect) objects takes practice. Read over some of the other comments posted here, they give some good detail that I've left out. But be sure that this issue is important. This construction is very common in Spanish. Good luck.


Cafeconchurro

I don't understand why I can't say "I'm going to set them there." "Set" is also a correct definition for "poner," and people do use that term in English that way....


DavidMoore622957

Nor can I. You should flag it as an error. Clearly, Duo has something very specific in mind with this particular sentence. It seems to be rejecting several perfectly good alternatives (in both the English and Spanish translations).


Katiecoos

I wrote los instead of las. In this sentence I can't see any indication whether IT is feminine or masculine. So why was it marked wrong.


DavidMoore622957

You should flag it as an error. Both "las" and "los" should work fine.


EDM_Addiction

Why is she saying "voy" with a v and not boy with a b-sound?


Cringy

I'm just learning Spanish, so I'm certainly not an expert here. I thought that "b" in the middle of a word is pronounced more like "v". But I don't think that means that a "v" at the beginning of a word is pronounced "b".


DaveGonzal12

This said i typed it wrong bit it was typed in exactly the same. Apparently this problem has returned


CeeCeeSong

Really? I put I'm rather than I am, and it marked it incorrect! !!


silasthenihilist

I thought allí and ahí were interchangeable? What is the difference?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.