"Las voy a poner allí."

Translation:I am going to put them there.

5 years ago

66 Comments


zemoer

How would you translate: 'I am going to put those there'? Or is that bad english?

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

Aquellos voy a poner allí. (Those I am going to put there) Hope this helps.

5 years ago

benmorleybrown

That's not bad English, by the way

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There is a subtle difference between Those I am going to put there and I am going to put those there. Both are acceptable English.

3 years ago

Jaspet

what is a difference between "allí" and "hay" ?

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

"alli" is - there the place. Hay is the verb - there is or there are. Hope that helps.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Allí signifies a location (example: "I see it there") "lo veo allí."

Hay signifies existence (example: "There is somebody at the door") "Hay alguien en la puerta."

5 years ago

YukiCruz

In case you're wondering about how they sound different, "allí" has a strong 2nd syllable whereas the "i" sound in "hay" is soft enough to say that the word only has one syllable.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

'll' is a separate letter in the Spanish alphabet and it makes a 'y' sound. In some countries it makes a 'j' sound.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Thanks, Yuki; I didn't think of how similar they would sound, except for the accent.

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

jaspet, 'hay' (a verb) means there is or there are; and 'allí' means 'there' (where something is located)

4 years ago

JoelPetey
JoelPetey

Could this also mean "I am going to put them on over there?" As in 'voy a poner las botas allí', or does this need something more?

4 years ago

volkei
volkei

Allí = there Allá = over ther

3 years ago

jack.george

why not "over there" in this case?

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Would Spanish speakers ever say, "Voy a ponerlas allí"? or is the construction always subject pronoun first for Ir + a + infinitive?

3 years ago

miza713

I've submitted "I'm going to put them over there" for review

4 years ago

danielinform

Hi miza, thank you.

How do you submit something for review?

How about, "I will put them over there" as well?

4 years ago

zipster_
zipster_

It's hard to hear the difference between allí and ahí. Anybody else or is it just me?

3 years ago

zule87
zule87

I am going to put you there - incorrect? Why Las cannot be You?

5 years ago

procrastinating_

'Las' refers to multiple feminine nouns. If you wanted to say 'I am going to put you there'.. you would need to use 'te' before the verb (ex. Te voy a ponder alli.)

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

What about when 'you' is a group of women?
Les-indirect object.
Las-direct object.

I'm constantly getting mixed information on whether or not to use direct object pronouns for people. Is it that Spanish allows it, but it's avoided?

5 years ago

glenn.ashley
glenn.ashley

If the "las" refers to women that you are speaking to, then yes, it can be translated as "you" (2nd person plural). "te" would only be referring to one person that you are speaking to (2nd person singular, familiar).

5 years ago

donpeor

I go to put it there?

5 years ago

rspreng

"las" is them, plural. "Ir + a + infinitive" (very common in Spanish, you'll see it a lot) means 'going to do' something, so "voy a poner" means "I am going to put"

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

If I'm correct would you use this structure only to tell someone what action you're currently about to do?

4 years ago

ColinW2

I thought "alli'" meant "over there". DL didn't like that translation; can someone explain to me why it's wrong and if not "alli'" then how would one say "over there"? Thanks!

4 years ago

OscarMagaa4

Allí means "over here" Allá means "over there"

3 years ago

tobioye88

"I will set them there" was wrong. Por que? Yo pensó que pone igual "set". Eg pone la mesa.

3 years ago

inckwise

Yes! In another exercise I just had "...poner la mesa" which was ..."SET the table". So can someone tell me why not "I am going to SET them there"?

3 years ago

jarvislorry

Allí vs. Ahí. They seem to mean the same thing (there ~ over there). They sound identical, however, only Allí is accepted. Does anyone have a good reason why Ahí is specifically wrong in this case, given that these two words are pronounced exactly the same?

3 years ago

danielinform

How about, "I am going to put them in there."

If correct, Duolingo please add this a correct translation.

4 years ago

niko.brummer

"I shall" was marked wrong for me. DL wanted "I will".

4 years ago

helion_invictus

Duolingo says that "I am going to set them there." is incorrec. Are they right to reject that translation. In other instances poner is allowed to be translated as either "set" or "put".

If it is genuinely wrong can someone explain why set is innapropriate here but acceptable elsewhere.

4 years ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

Why not, "I am going to put them on there."?

4 years ago

jjkort1529

I responded, "I am going to put them OVER there," but I guess that's wrong in DuoLingo's eyes.

4 years ago

BezJones
BezJones

Would voy a ponerlas aquí be correct as well?

3 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"I am going to put it there." Why is it wrong?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

'It' translates to 'la' and 'las' translates to 'them'. It is a matter of singular vs plural.

3 years ago

ronniebrasco

Why is Las all the way in the front of the sentence? I dont get it. Its almost like you have to read the whole sentence before you know what its going to be.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The object pronouns go before the conjugated verb but when there is an infinitive they can be attached to the end of the infinitive. Here is some more info on the placement:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/pronouns/pronounposition.html

3 years ago

khalil3x6

What indicates that 'them' should be used rather than 'it' or anything else?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It is the plural pronoun 'las' which means 'them' indicates that them should be used. It is singular.

3 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

3 years ago

Mooo_Spanish

can I say '' voy a poner las alli '' ?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi Mooo_Spanish, yes, you can but must go along, since separately becomes meaningless,

  • -Las voy a poner allí/ Voy a ponerlas allí = I'm going to put them there.

If Duo marked you off bad, report it!

I hope this help if there are questions or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye-bye

3 years ago

Mooo_Spanish

thankyou :)

3 years ago

mikepedrosa

i heard aqui!

2 years ago

MAMIPILY

i hear "las voy a poner a-yeet". does anyone else see what is happening to the world?

2 years ago

kelody
kelody

When speaking into the phone, if I miss it twice, I sometimes hit the microphone and let the Duolingo lady say it. Sometimes, even Duolingo rejects their own voice recording. Why?

2 years ago

KarlDorsai

Could it also be : "Voy a ponerlas allí "

2 years ago

jarvislorry

yep, perfect.

2 years ago

andreim1828

it's the, not them, it says las! I don't understand dl sometimes. If it actually means them sometimes, they should put that as a definition when you hover over it.

2 years ago

EdwardRami218498

What's the difference between : allì, hay, ahì

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Put your comment into your search engine. Google returns a list of references including several elsewhere in Duolingo.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you to lorenzo9 who posted this on the SpanishDict.com website:

ahí = there, near the listener

allí = there, away from both the speaker and the listener, but in their general vicinity

allá = there, further away from them

aquí = here, near the speaker

acá = here, in the general area of the speaker

2 years ago

GwenElf1

where do you get "them" out of this sentence??? I am confessed!

2 years ago

jarvislorry

Las means them - plural, feminine. This is Spanish construction. Las works as the object pronoun (direct object, I think). You should learn the 'double verb construction', which uses the verb "Ir" (to go) to express future tense. You can make many sentences starting with 'Ir a', for example 'Voy a comer', 'Voy a regressar', 'Voy a hablar' - I am going to eat, I am going to return, I am going to talk. Now, if the second verb takes a direct object, you can do one of two things. You can use the direct object pronoun before 'Ir' or add it to the second verb, which is in the infinitive form. Las (feminine plural) voy a poner allí. This looks like it should translate as "Them I am going to put there." Or you can put "las" after the second verb: Voy a ponerlas allí. Poner - las is written as one word. It still means "I am going to put them there.

I dropped off suits today at my local cleaner in Madrid and told Maria that Voy a recogerlos semana proxima. This means "I am going to pick them up next week." I could have said Los voy a recoger semana proxima. (In this case "Los" refers to Los trajes - the suits - masculine plural.)

This double verb construction with the direct (and indirect) objects takes practice. Read over some of the other comments posted here, they give some good detail that I've left out. But be sure that this issue is important. This construction is very common in Spanish. Good luck.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks jarvislorry. That's very helpful.
As you say, translating when the tenses don't exactly match up can be confusing for us novices.

I did spot one error. Your fourth sentence ends "...to express future tense."; it should say "...to express the English progressive tenses." (Of course your subsequent examples, "I am going to eat"/"Voy a comer" etc are Present Tense.)

Incidentally, having re-read your comment, in your second paragraph I guess Maria is not your local dry-cleaner, but someone else.

2 years ago

Cafeconchurro
Cafeconchurro

I don't understand why I can't say "I'm going to set them there." "Set" is also a correct definition for "poner," and people do use that term in English that way....

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Nor can I. You should flag it as an error. Clearly, Duo has something very specific in mind with this particular sentence. It seems to be rejecting several perfectly good alternatives (in both the English and Spanish translations).

1 year ago

Katiecoos
Katiecoos

I wrote los instead of las. In this sentence I can't see any indication whether IT is feminine or masculine. So why was it marked wrong.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

You should flag it as an error. Both "las" and "los" should work fine.

1 year ago

EDM_Addiction

Why is she saying "voy" with a v and not boy with a b-sound?

1 year ago

Cringy

I'm just learning Spanish, so I'm certainly not an expert here. I thought that "b" in the middle of a word is pronounced more like "v". But I don't think that means that a "v" at the beginning of a word is pronounced "b".

1 year ago

DaveGonzal12

This said i typed it wrong bit it was typed in exactly the same. Apparently this problem has returned

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Really? I put I'm rather than I am, and it marked it incorrect! !!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.