1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las voy a poner allí."

"Las voy a poner allí."

Translation:I am going to put them there.

March 28, 2013

71 Comments


zemoer

How would you translate: 'I am going to put those there'? Or is that bad english?

August 23, 2013

PaulineAnn

Aquellos voy a poner allí. (Those I am going to put there) Hope this helps.

August 24, 2013

benmorleybrown

That's not bad English, by the way

April 12, 2014

Jaspet

what is a difference between "allí" and "hay" ?

June 24, 2013

PaulineAnn

"alli" is - there the place. Hay is the verb - there is or there are. Hope that helps.

June 29, 2013

Fluent2B

Allí signifies a location (example: "I see it there") "lo veo allí."

Hay signifies existence (example: "There is somebody at the door") "Hay alguien en la puerta."

August 4, 2013

YukiCruz

In case you're wondering about how they sound different, "allí" has a strong 2nd syllable whereas the "i" sound in "hay" is soft enough to say that the word only has one syllable.

November 23, 2013

jfGor

'll' is a separate letter in the Spanish alphabet and it makes a 'y' sound. In some countries it makes a 'j' sound.

November 28, 2013

skepticalways

Thanks, Yuki; I didn't think of how similar they would sound, except for the accent.

April 15, 2016

jfGor

jaspet, 'hay' (a verb) means there is or there are; and 'allí' means 'there' (where something is located)

November 28, 2013

JoelPetey

Could this also mean "I am going to put them on over there?" As in 'voy a poner las botas allí', or does this need something more?

April 4, 2014

volkei

Allí = there Allá = over ther

March 7, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

Would Spanish speakers ever say, "Voy a ponerlas allí"? or is the construction always subject pronoun first for Ir + a + infinitive?

January 22, 2015

jack.george

why not "over there" in this case?

March 10, 2014

miza713

I've submitted "I'm going to put them over there" for review

March 18, 2014

danielinform

Hi miza, thank you.

How do you submit something for review?

How about, "I will put them over there" as well?

March 19, 2014

zipster_

It's hard to hear the difference between allí and ahí. Anybody else or is it just me?

May 9, 2015

zule87

I am going to put you there - incorrect? Why Las cannot be You?

September 3, 2013

procrastinating_

'Las' refers to multiple feminine nouns. If you wanted to say 'I am going to put you there'.. you would need to use 'te' before the verb (ex. Te voy a ponder alli.)

September 13, 2013

MissSpell

What about when 'you' is a group of women?
Les-indirect object.
Las-direct object.

I'm constantly getting mixed information on whether or not to use direct object pronouns for people. Is it that Spanish allows it, but it's avoided?

September 22, 2013

rmcgwn

Sure you can so with IOP to clarify just add a ellas. You got it. If its DOP then just add ellas both added to beginning or end of sentence.

September 22, 2013

MissSpell

Zule87 asked if this statement could be translated as 'I am going to put you there.' I think the clarification would be 'a ustedes' not 'a ellas' for the IOP. But the question is about the DOP, and still, I don't understand why I would add ellas to the beggining or end of the sentence. The subject is 'yo.'

Edit: (sorry, no reply button on your comment, so I have to post here) I am specifically talking about the sentence "Las voy a poner allí." The subject is Yo. The Direct object is Las. Zule87 asked if las could mean you (pl./f). The answer is yes, however It seems to me that when referring to people, there is a preference to use indirect object pronouns. My question (to clarify) is: Does Spanish really prefer IOP for people, or am i missing a grammar rule which explains why 'las' cannot be used for you(pl./f) in this example.

September 23, 2013

jfGor

MissSpell; It is rare for an indirect object to NOT be a person. One would not say 'to it', so most text books say indirect objects are people. But direct objects can be either. It is not a preference. A native speaker gave me an example of where a city was an indirect object but it was personalized. I do not have the example.

October 1, 2013

rmcgwn

If you want to identify a group of women as the object use ellas not yo and not ustedes. It is not the subject you are clarifying its the object. If the IOP is les this becomes more significant.

September 23, 2013

glenn.ashley

If the "las" refers to women that you are speaking to, then yes, it can be translated as "you" (2nd person plural). "te" would only be referring to one person that you are speaking to (2nd person singular, familiar).

October 24, 2013

jarvislorry

Allí vs. Ahí. They seem to mean the same thing (there ~ over there). They sound identical, however, only Allí is accepted. Does anyone have a good reason why Ahí is specifically wrong in this case, given that these two words are pronounced exactly the same?

October 30, 2015

donpeor

I go to put it there?

March 28, 2013

rspreng

"las" is them, plural. "Ir + a + infinitive" (very common in Spanish, you'll see it a lot) means 'going to do' something, so "voy a poner" means "I am going to put"

March 28, 2013

E.T.s_Son

If I'm correct would you use this structure only to tell someone what action you're currently about to do?

July 11, 2014

ColinW2

I thought "alli'" meant "over there". DL didn't like that translation; can someone explain to me why it's wrong and if not "alli'" then how would one say "over there"? Thanks!

March 4, 2014

OscarMagaa4

Allí means "over here" Allá means "over there"

October 13, 2015

tobioye88

"I will set them there" was wrong. Por que? Yo pensó que pone igual "set". Eg pone la mesa.

January 21, 2015

inckwise

Yes! In another exercise I just had "...poner la mesa" which was ..."SET the table". So can someone tell me why not "I am going to SET them there"?

September 7, 2015

Mooo_Spanish

can I say '' voy a poner las alli '' ?

September 6, 2015

.Christian.

Hi Mooo_Spanish, yes, you can but must go along, since separately becomes meaningless,

  • -Las voy a poner allí/ Voy a ponerlas allí = I'm going to put them there.

If Duo marked you off bad, report it!

I hope this help if there are questions or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye-bye

September 11, 2015

Mooo_Spanish

thankyou :)

September 11, 2015

danielinform

How about, "I am going to put them in there."

If correct, Duolingo please add this a correct translation.

February 25, 2014

niko.brummer

"I shall" was marked wrong for me. DL wanted "I will".

March 11, 2014

helion_invictus

Duolingo says that "I am going to set them there." is incorrec. Are they right to reject that translation. In other instances poner is allowed to be translated as either "set" or "put".

If it is genuinely wrong can someone explain why set is innapropriate here but acceptable elsewhere.

July 6, 2014

EllieLemke

Why not, "I am going to put them on there."?

July 26, 2014

jjkort1529

I responded, "I am going to put them OVER there," but I guess that's wrong in DuoLingo's eyes.

September 2, 2014

BezJones

Would voy a ponerlas aquí be correct as well?

January 19, 2015

khalil3x6

I answered:"I am going to put it there." Why is it wrong?

April 30, 2015

jfGor

'It' translates to 'la' and 'las' translates to 'them'. It is a matter of singular vs plural.

April 30, 2015

ronniebrasco

Why is Las all the way in the front of the sentence? I dont get it. Its almost like you have to read the whole sentence before you know what its going to be.

May 29, 2015

jfGor

The object pronouns go before the conjugated verb but when there is an infinitive they can be attached to the end of the infinitive. Here is some more info on the placement:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/pronouns/pronounposition.html

June 9, 2015

khalil3x6

What indicates that 'them' should be used rather than 'it' or anything else?

June 9, 2015

jfGor

It is the plural pronoun 'las' which means 'them' indicates that them should be used. It is singular.

June 9, 2015

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

June 12, 2015

mikepedrosa

i heard aqui!

December 3, 2015

MAMIPILY

i hear "las voy a poner a-yeet". does anyone else see what is happening to the world?

March 18, 2016

kelody

When speaking into the phone, if I miss it twice, I sometimes hit the microphone and let the Duolingo lady say it. Sometimes, even Duolingo rejects their own voice recording. Why?

April 18, 2016

KarlDorsai

Could it also be : "Voy a ponerlas allí "

June 3, 2016

jarvislorry

yep, perfect.

June 3, 2016

andreim1828

it's the, not them, it says las! I don't understand dl sometimes. If it actually means them sometimes, they should put that as a definition when you hover over it.

August 26, 2016

EdwardRami218498

What's the difference between : allì, hay, ahì

October 1, 2016

GwenElf1

where do you get "them" out of this sentence??? I am confessed!

October 19, 2016

jarvislorry

Las means them - plural, feminine. This is Spanish construction. Las works as the object pronoun (direct object, I think). You should learn the 'double verb construction', which uses the verb "Ir" (to go) to express future tense. You can make many sentences starting with 'Ir a', for example 'Voy a comer', 'Voy a regressar', 'Voy a hablar' - I am going to eat, I am going to return, I am going to talk. Now, if the second verb takes a direct object, you can do one of two things. You can use the direct object pronoun before 'Ir' or add it to the second verb, which is in the infinitive form. Las (feminine plural) voy a poner allí. This looks like it should translate as "Them I am going to put there." Or you can put "las" after the second verb: Voy a ponerlas allí. Poner - las is written as one word. It still means "I am going to put them there.

I dropped off suits today at my local cleaner in Madrid and told Maria that Voy a recogerlos semana proxima. This means "I am going to pick them up next week." I could have said Los voy a recoger semana proxima. (In this case "Los" refers to Los trajes - the suits - masculine plural.)

This double verb construction with the direct (and indirect) objects takes practice. Read over some of the other comments posted here, they give some good detail that I've left out. But be sure that this issue is important. This construction is very common in Spanish. Good luck.

October 20, 2016

Cafeconchurro

I don't understand why I can't say "I'm going to set them there." "Set" is also a correct definition for "poner," and people do use that term in English that way....

February 17, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Nor can I. You should flag it as an error. Clearly, Duo has something very specific in mind with this particular sentence. It seems to be rejecting several perfectly good alternatives (in both the English and Spanish translations).

August 16, 2017

Katiecoos

I wrote los instead of las. In this sentence I can't see any indication whether IT is feminine or masculine. So why was it marked wrong.

March 17, 2017

DavidMoore622957

You should flag it as an error. Both "las" and "los" should work fine.

August 16, 2017

EDM_Addiction

Why is she saying "voy" with a v and not boy with a b-sound?

August 17, 2017

Cringy

I'm just learning Spanish, so I'm certainly not an expert here. I thought that "b" in the middle of a word is pronounced more like "v". But I don't think that means that a "v" at the beginning of a word is pronounced "b".

September 17, 2017

DaveGonzal12

This said i typed it wrong bit it was typed in exactly the same. Apparently this problem has returned

January 10, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Really? I put I'm rather than I am, and it marked it incorrect! !!

July 7, 2018

plasticgyre

I thought allí and ahí were interchangeable? What is the difference?

September 5, 2019

PeterLukac2

????!!!!!!

February 28, 2014

danielinform

Not "them" as in people. "Them" as in things. "I am going to put them in there." (Example: if you were putting bags of groceries in the trunk of a car.)

February 28, 2014

nicovanaalsburg

Can I also say: I go putting them there? Or is that incorrect english?

April 20, 2014

TezraB

That's sounds really bad. Perhaps acceptable if you are placing things along a path as you were walking? But even in that cause, sounds awkward. Also, I go... present tense. I am going to.... future tense.

June 1, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.