"आमिर मंगलवार को मेरी किताब देगा ।"

Translation:Aamir will give my book on Tuesday.

August 1, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

This feels incomplete. Aamir will give me my book / Aamir will give my book back / Aamir will give you my book etc.


zeebo7

The sentence doesn't specify who it's being given to, so although it's a little awkward, the translation is correct.


Sam362597

Agreed, but it's pretty much an incomplete sentence in English - one has to give a book to someone, or 'back', or 'away'. A speech can be given without a direction, but not, in my opinion, a physical object.


brianl

I agree of course -- the sentence is incomplete in English. But (assuming it's grammatical in Hindi), how would you translate it? I assume it means Aamir will give my book [to someone who isn't named]. Maybe a better translation is "Aamir will give someone my book"? But if Duolingo requires that answer it will make the question harder...


Sam362597

I'd like to know that too. My guess is it's synonymous with 'give back' or 'return', but it's only a guess. It would be very helpful to know if this is a complete sentence in Hindi and, if so, what it means in English.


vinay92

The Hindi sentence also does not make sense without additional context.


ReginaBill

Exactly. To put it another way, "give" is almost always a transitive verb, so it seems incomplete without an explicit or implicit object.


mayateacher

The English sentence is incompl


This_is_Roshan

Why do we use को instead of पर or में?


VIJAYRAMPE1

"bring" would have been a better verb here.


Shan547279

Aamir will give my book 'to whom' on Tuesday?


DennisLDuolingo

Fun fact: मंगलवार comes from मंगल which is Hindi for Mars, by using Greek astrology, similarly like the names of the day of the week in Latin languages (e.g. martes is Tuesday in Spanish).


Oinophilos

Thank you again, vinay92, for clearing this up. If it means Amir will give me my book" what would you write to make it complete?


vinay92

You can add a मुझे- 'to me'. आमिर मुझे मेरी किताब देगा

If you want to say 'Aamir will give my book back/return my book', आमिर मेरी किताब वापस देगा where वापस=back.


Oinophilos

Very good, thank you.


Komah311

This doesn't sound right in English. I can see "Aamir will give me my book on Tuesday", but "Aamir will give my book on Tuesday" is lacking the person or thing that is receiving the action.


dark.rose

You're right, the sentence seems to be lacking something in context. However, the translation is correct.


Heather829085

Sentence does not sound correct in English


Heather829085

In English you need to say whom the book is going to be given to or it doesn't make sense.


Shan547279

"Aamir will bring my book on Tuesday" - for the sentence to seem complete - since the given translation is an incomplete sentence - but as usual it is wrong for Duo. I cannot understand why we have to give the exact translation even though it is incorrect English or we cannot use a synonym e.g. "Large" instead of "big".


brianl

I don't think "bring" and "give" mean the same thing. I'm assuming the sentence means "Aamir will give someone my book" -- and in Hindi you don't have to write "someone." "Bring" is not a synonym for "give."


surender.kherwa

Bring = लाओ, Will bring = लाएगा, Give = देना, Will give = देगा


Pamela418810

I don’t really understand what देगा means in this sentence. What exactly is Aamir doing with the book on Tuesday???

I think I don’t really understand how “GIVE” देना and “TAKE” लेना are used in Hindi. It is a mystery and I am not getting a feel for these words at all. There are many sentences using these verbs that seem “different” from their English translations that makes me believe these is a deeper meaning or usage that I am not getting.


Ceiled

In this case, देगा just means "will give." He's going to give someone the book, but it doesnt say to whom.

But you're also right that those two verbs have a special meaning in Hindi beyond the literal. You can google "Hindi compound auxiliary verbs" for more information (the best explanation I've found is at https://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/verbs/compound-verbs/), but basically, they can be used to specify whether the action is being done for the benefit of the subject or of someone else.

For example:

यह किताब पढ़ो: Read this book यह किताब पढ़ दे: Read this book (out loud, to someone else) यह किताब पढ़ ले: Read this book (quietly, to yourself)

I'm not sure if or when Duolingo gets into these kinds of verb forms, but this could explain some of your confusion.


Pamela418810

That is an interesting usage. I speak Japanese and there is a similar kind of compound verb usage in Japanese as well.

Yonde kudasaru/someone reads it for me

Yonde ageru/ I read it for someone else

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.