1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर मंगलवार को मेरी किताब द…

"आमिर मंगलवार को मेरी किताब देगा "

Translation:Aamir will give my book on Tuesday.

August 1, 2018

18 Comments


Sam362597

This feels incomplete. Aamir will give me my book / Aamir will give my book back / Aamir will give you my book etc.


zeebo7

The sentence doesn't specify who it's being given to, so although it's a little awkward, the translation is correct.


Sam362597

Agreed, but it's pretty much an incomplete sentence in English - one has to give a book to someone, or 'back', or 'away'. A speech can be given without a direction, but not, in my opinion, a physical object.


brianl

I agree of course -- the sentence is incomplete in English. But (assuming it's grammatical in Hindi), how would you translate it? I assume it means Aamir will give my book [to someone who isn't named]. Maybe a better translation is "Aamir will give someone my book"? But if Duolingo requires that answer it will make the question harder...


Sam362597

I'd like to know that too. My guess is it's synonymous with 'give back' or 'return', but it's only a guess. It would be very helpful to know if this is a complete sentence in Hindi and, if so, what it means in English.


vinay92
Mod

The Hindi sentence also does not make sense without additional context.


mayateacher

The English sentence is incompl


This_is_Roshan

Why do we use को instead of पर or में?


VIJAYRAMPE1

"bring" would have been a better verb here.


Shan547279

Aamir will give my book 'to whom' on Tuesday?


Oinophilos

Thank you again, vinay92, for clearing this up. If it means Amir will give me my book" what would you write to make it complete?


vinay92
Mod

You can add a मुझे- 'to me'. आमिर मुझे मेरी किताब देगा

If you want to say 'Aamir will give my book back/return my book', आमिर मेरी किताब वापस देगा where वापस=back.


Oinophilos

Very good, thank you.


Komah311

This doesn't sound right in English. I can see "Aamir will give me my book on Tuesday", but "Aamir will give my book on Tuesday" is lacking the person or thing that is receiving the action.


dark.rose

You're right, the sentence seems to be lacking something in context. However, the translation is correct.


Shan547279

"Aamir will bring my book on Tuesday" - for the sentence to seem complete - since the given translation is an incomplete sentence - but as usual it is wrong for Duo. I cannot understand why we have to give the exact translation even though it is incorrect English or we cannot use a synonym e.g. "Large" instead of "big".


brianl

I don't think "bring" and "give" mean the same thing. I'm assuming the sentence means "Aamir will give someone my book" -- and in Hindi you don't have to write "someone." "Bring" is not a synonym for "give."


surender.kherwa

Bring = लाओ, Will bring = लाएगा, Give = देना, Will give = देगा

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.