"आमिर मंगलवार को मेरी किताब देगा "

Translation:Aamir will give my book on Tuesday.

August 1, 2018

15 Comments


Sam362597

This feels incomplete. Aamir will give me my book / Aamir will give my book back / Aamir will give you my book etc.

August 1, 2018

zeebo7

The sentence doesn't specify who it's being given to, so although it's a little awkward, the translation is correct.

August 3, 2018

Sam362597

Agreed, but it's pretty much an incomplete sentence in English - one has to give a book to someone, or 'back', or 'away'. A speech can be given without a direction, but not, in my opinion, a physical object.

August 3, 2018

brianl

I agree of course -- the sentence is incomplete in English. But (assuming it's grammatical in Hindi), how would you translate it? I assume it means Aamir will give my book [to someone who isn't named]. Maybe a better translation is "Aamir will give someone my book"? But if Duolingo requires that answer it will make the question harder...

January 25, 2019

Sam362597

I'd like to know that too. My guess is it's synonymous with 'give back' or 'return', but it's only a guess. It would be very helpful to know if this is a complete sentence in Hindi and, if so, what it means in English.

January 25, 2019

vinay92

The Hindi sentence also does not make sense without additional context.

January 27, 2019

mayateacher

The English sentence is incompl

September 5, 2018

This_is_Roshan

Why do we use को instead of पर or में?

September 24, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

"bring" would have been a better verb here.

October 19, 2018

Shan547279

Aamir will give my book 'to whom' on Tuesday?

November 11, 2018

Oinophilos

Thank you again, vinay92, for clearing this up. If it means Amir will give me my book" what would you write to make it complete?

February 16, 2019

vinay92

You can add a मुझे- 'to me'. आमिर मुझे मेरी किताब देगा

If you want to say 'Aamir will give my book back/return my book', आमिर मेरी किताब वापस देगा where वापस=back.

February 17, 2019

Oinophilos

Very good, thank you.

February 17, 2019

Shan547279

"Aamir will bring my book on Tuesday" - for the sentence to seem complete - since the given translation is an incomplete sentence - but as usual it is wrong for Duo. I cannot understand why we have to give the exact translation even though it is incorrect English or we cannot use a synonym e.g. "Large" instead of "big".

December 30, 2018

brianl

I don't think "bring" and "give" mean the same thing. I'm assuming the sentence means "Aamir will give someone my book" -- and in Hindi you don't have to write "someone." "Bring" is not a synonym for "give."

January 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.