"I am going to Delhi in July."

Translation:मैं जुलाई में दिल्ली जा रही हूँ।

August 1, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

Is it normal to use the continuous tense in this way in Hindi, to refer to a future event? It's a standard construction in English but it it equally common in Hindi, or would you be more like to come across the future tense (I will go to Delhi in July)?


Zesul

Yes, it's quite normal to use the continuous tense when referring to a planned event in the not-too-distant future and the usage is just as common as, if not more than, the future tense.


Sam362597

Thanks, Zesul - very helpful to know that.


Zesul

You're welcome.


[deactivated user]

    I feel that it is important for the voices to match the conjugations of the verb, e.g. a male voice saying "jaa rahi houn" is another layer of confusion for learners and obviously the opposite also applies.


OJFord

    I agree; it generally does too, I've reported it as 'audio sounds incorrect' when it doesn't.


antoniojack

    What is the difference between जा रहा है (हूँ) and जाता है (हूँ)? When to use which?


WjZJE73d

    जा रहा है is used when the English uses “ing” in this case goING. जाता है is the regular form of the verb, go in Thai case


Roger423959

    Is it acceptable to put दिल्ली first as in मैं दिल्ली जुलाई में जा रही हूँ। ? This was the way I automatically translated it.


Zesul

    It's grammatically fine but with a shift in sense. Putting दिल्ली closer to the start makes the sentence mean: "As for Delhi, I'm going there in July", so it doesn't quite work as a translation of "I'm going to Delhi in July".


Roger423959

    Thanks for the clarification. I guess this sort of usage only comes with practice and experience.


OJFord

    Shouldn't it be जा रही हूँगी?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.