"I am going to Delhi in July."

Translation:मैं जुलाई में दिल्ली जा रही हूँ।

August 1, 2018

4 Comments


Sam362597

Is it normal to use the continuous tense in this way in Hindi, to refer to a future event? It's a standard construction in English but it it equally common in Hindi, or would you be more like to come across the future tense (I will go to Delhi in July)?

August 1, 2018

Zesul

Yes, it's quite normal to use the continuous tense when referring to a planned event in the not-too-distant future and the usage is just as common as, if not more than, the future tense.

August 1, 2018

Sam362597

Thanks, Zesul - very helpful to know that.

August 1, 2018

Zesul

You're welcome.

August 2, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.