1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am going to Delhi in July."

"I am going to Delhi in July."

Translation:मैं जुलाई में दिल्ली जा रही हूँ।

August 1, 2018

7 Comments


Sam362597

Is it normal to use the continuous tense in this way in Hindi, to refer to a future event? It's a standard construction in English but it it equally common in Hindi, or would you be more like to come across the future tense (I will go to Delhi in July)?


Zesul

Yes, it's quite normal to use the continuous tense when referring to a planned event in the not-too-distant future and the usage is just as common as, if not more than, the future tense.


Sam362597

Thanks, Zesul - very helpful to know that.


Zesul

You're welcome.


OJFord

Shouldn't it be जा रही हूँगी?


antoniojack

What is the difference between जा रहा है (हूँ) and जाता है (हूँ)? When to use which?


WjZJE73d

जा रहा है is used when the English uses “ing” in this case goING. जाता है is the regular form of the verb, go in Thai case

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.