"Sind weniger Menschen wirklich besser?"

Translation:Are fewer people really better?

March 28, 2013

13 Comments


karenskywalker

what is the meaning of this???

March 28, 2013

Soglio

One possibility would be in the context in which you were trimming staff, on the grounds that too many people were actually counterproductive because they get in each other's way. In questioning that decision, someone might ask "Are few people really better?"

March 31, 2013

karenskywalker

Thanks. )))

April 1, 2013

ChrisDuBos

In that case, the correct English would be "Is fewer people really better?" because "fewer people" is the concept that "is better." If you were talking about the quality of the people as individuals, then it would be "are better."

June 9, 2016

andyv24

Global population!!! Fewer is better! Way past max-capacity!

July 12, 2014

bexbat

Population control has been a concern since the birth of environmentalism; this question brings that issue to my mind.

(BTW the answer would be 'no'.)

December 13, 2018

jaye16

It's the reply to "Too many cooks spoil the broth." OK just joking. Soglio says it very well above.

July 19, 2013

Markqz

Isn't "Menschen" plural? So shouldn't the preceding adjective be "wenigere" ?

May 21, 2019

Danmoller

So, wenig (few) declines to match the noun it refers to.

But doesn't weniger (fewer) do the same? Should it be wenigerer Menschen?

August 9, 2013

Beneficium

I have the same question, although my hunch would be 'wenigere Menschen'.

April 24, 2014

[deactivated user]

    She talks as if it was a statement, not a question.

    May 25, 2014

banjopickinbubba

    The English translation doesn't make a lot of sense.

    February 9, 2015

Jenny574662

    Fewer demands singular before and plural after

    December 12, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.