"वे कितने हैं?"

Translation:How many are they?

August 1, 2018

9 Comments


JoeSmith336076

Couldn't this also mean "How many are there?"

August 1, 2018

zeebo7

I don't think so, because वे is explicitly 'they'. How many are there would just be कितने हैं?

August 5, 2018

thegreatwalle

This feels like an overly literal translation to me. It is much more natural in English to ask "how many of them are there?", to me at least.

August 2, 2018

legatrix

Perhaps nowadays, but this is a perfectly acceptable sentence, though somewhat old-fashioned, it's true.

August 4, 2018

hippietrail

Old-fashioned sentences should not be default answers though it's fine for them to be accepted answers.

September 12, 2018

m6TPWraE

I agree with you.

August 25, 2018

AlexJL1234

Could this also be translated as "How much are they?" ?

October 27, 2018

Constance392

That's what I typed and was wrong :/

February 18, 2019

learnlangu679203

I typed that and it showed as wrong but I guess it's supposed to be right.

May 31, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.