1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया ने दूध नहीं पिया।"

"जूलिया ने दूध नहीं पिया।"

Translation:Julia did not drink milk.

August 1, 2018

19 Comments


Sharmila840257

Julia did not drink the milk was not accepted 1 August 2018


Jeevikaa_nan

Still , no. 10.10.18


jamesdolanduck

Still not on 26/07/19


VishakhaS

It should be accepted


Chan334996

Still not accepted 2 years later


mayateacher

Does anyone know if there will be more Hindi lessons? I finished all of them, but I feel I don't know enough Hindi do watch a Hindi film and understand it all. I sure hope there will be more lessons with lots more vocabulary.


pussitrash

Same, but I'm not sure if they will or not. You could anyways still learn Hindi words that haven't been mentioned here on apps such as drops: learn Hindi, making a research of things you'd like to learn in Hindi and put them into an app to memorize things called> Quizlet so you can learn them and memorize them, and by your own on youtube videos from hindipod101 they have helped a lot, and if you're willing to pay $1 to get in their course you could as well.

But honestly you'll only learn if you put hindi in practice, surround yourself with it, listen to Indian songs, text people in Hindi, talk to yourself in Hindi, and so on until you can achieve where you'd like to be.


Daniel712264

I've found this site really helpful, especially for grammar explanations that Duolingo doesn't address http://www.learning-hindi.com/


AroounMara

You can do the reverse tree to learn more Hindi


brianl

This is the first time I have seen the English dropdown literally come up blank. (Hover over ने.)


EricDaniel92368

I also had this issue. Can anyone explain what it's doing here?


PolyglotCanavar

www.hindi-learning.com website explains it very well.

1- ने comes after the subject if the verb is TRANSITIVE which means the verb may have an object. (For example: taking something, eating something, buying something etc.)

2- Verb suffix changes according to the object, not the subject.

3- ने makes the subject oblique form except मैं

Note: But it's better to learn it from the website.


Chizh132

Looks like ने points to the Past Tense but cannot be translated as a separate word and should be combined with a noun/person: मैं ने - I (in past)


Shan547279

Why 'Julia did not drink the milk?' is incorrect for Duo? How can we differentiate between 'Julia did not drink the milk' and 'Julia did not drink milk' in the Hindi sentence. A response will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.


Kai460548

There is no difference in writing. There are context clues, but they really mean the same thing. Duolingo should accept 'the milk'.


ToniYork

(Disclaimer: I am neither fluent nor an expert.)

I don't think you can differentiate between "milk" and "the milk" in Hindi except by context clues. As far as I know Hindi doesn't have a definite article. My Hindi-speaking friends certainly have a ridiculous time trying to figure out when to use "the" in English, which also makes me think it's not something they're used to differentiating in Hindi.


Chinnu123456

What is difference between "Julia did not drink the milk" and "Julia did not drink milk"


Roger423959

"the milk" was refused.


AppalaRame

Julia ne dud nahi pe, why it is piya, piya is masculine singular, very confusing pi and piya, please clarify this....

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.