"जूलिया ने दूध नहीं पिया।"

Translation:Julia did not drink milk.

August 1, 2018

10 Comments


Sharmila840257

Julia did not drink the milk was not accepted 1 August 2018

August 1, 2018

Jeevikaa_nan

Still , no. 10.10.18

October 10, 2018

VishakhaS

It should be accepted

October 10, 2018

mayateacher

Does anyone know if there will be more Hindi lessons? I finished all of them, but I feel I don't know enough Hindi do watch a Hindi film and understand it all. I sure hope there will be more lessons with lots more vocabulary.

December 13, 2018

pussitrash

Same, but I'm not sure if they will or not. You could anyways still learn Hindi words that haven't been mentioned here on apps such as drops: learn Hindi, making a research of things you'd like to learn in Hindi and put them into an app to memorize things called> Quizlet so you can learn them and memorize them, and by your own on youtube videos from hindipod101 they have helped a lot, and if you're willing to pay $1 to get in their course you could as well.

But honestly you'll only learn if you put hindi in practice, surround yourself with it, listen to Indian songs, text people in Hindi, talk to yourself in Hindi, and so on until you can achieve where you'd like to be.

December 26, 2018

Daniel712264

I've found this site really helpful, especially for grammar explanations that Duolingo doesn't address http://www.learning-hindi.com/

January 21, 2019

brianl

This is the first time I have seen the English dropdown literally come up blank. (Hover over ने.)

February 19, 2019

EricDaniel92368

I also had this issue. Can anyone explain what it's doing here?

March 5, 2019

Chizh132

Looks like ने points to the Past Tense but cannot be translated as a separate word and should be combined with a noun/person: मैं ने - I (in past)

March 7, 2019

Shan547279

Why 'Julia did not drink the milk?' is incorrect for Duo? How can we differentiate between 'Julia did not drink the milk' and 'Julia did not drink milk' in the Hindi sentence. A response will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

December 2, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.