Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A young man."

Translation:Un hombre joven.

2 months ago

3 Comments


tnpurtell
tnpurtell

I think that "tipo" is uncomplimentary and not normally to be used of a respectable person. Here, everyone would just say, "un joven."

2 months ago

CervezasPorFavor

Why is "Un joven hombre" accepted?

3 weeks ago

tnpurtell
tnpurtell

I think I may have heard "un joven hombre" in Ecuador, but they are much more likely to say "un joven". I think it is because the article (un, una, el, or la) indicates gender.

2 weeks ago