"मुझे ठंड लग रही है।"

Translation:I am feeling cold.

August 1, 2018

6 Comments


mayateacher

I feel cold, I'm feeling cold. Without any context, they both mean the same in English. I think when Indians are speaking English they are using the progressive whereas the native English speakers are not saying it that way. And, putting all jokes aside, I really am liking this Hindi course. I am feeling very happy with it. I am enjoying learning here.

August 1, 2018

lupinelydia

Lolol i love this.

February 15, 2019

Ken384225

I am feeling laughter

August 4, 2018

Cerborealis

"I am cold" should be acceptable.

November 24, 2018

Drew769603

No that's not what it says. Lagna means to feel.

February 15, 2019

lupinelydia

Would this sentence change at all for a male speaker? Or is the verb being performed by "cold"?

December 30, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.