1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे ठंड लग रही है।"

"मुझे ठंड लग रही है।"

Translation:I am feeling cold.

August 1, 2018

10 Comments


mayateacher

I feel cold, I'm feeling cold. Without any context, they both mean the same in English. I think when Indians are speaking English they are using the progressive whereas the native English speakers are not saying it that way. And, putting all jokes aside, I really am liking this Hindi course. I am feeling very happy with it. I am enjoying learning here.


Ken384225

I am feeling laughter


ArunavaC

मुझे हसी आ रही है!!


Cerborealis

"I am cold" should be acceptable.


Drew769603

No that's not what it says. Lagna means to feel.


ArunavaC

Should be accepted.


lupinelydia

Would this sentence change at all for a male speaker? Or is the verb being performed by "cold"?


Saransh414686

No it would'nt. You're right in that "feeling" is being received by cold.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.