1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे ठंड लग रही है।"

"मुझे ठंड लग रही है।"

Translation:I am feeling cold.

August 1, 2018

7 Comments


mayateacher

I feel cold, I'm feeling cold. Without any context, they both mean the same in English. I think when Indians are speaking English they are using the progressive whereas the native English speakers are not saying it that way. And, putting all jokes aside, I really am liking this Hindi course. I am feeling very happy with it. I am enjoying learning here.


lupinelydia

Would this sentence change at all for a male speaker? Or is the verb being performed by "cold"?


Saransh414686

No it would'nt. You're right in that "feeling" is being received by cold.


AryanHail

It wouldn't, and the verb i think is "feeling" here


sid1971

Wear a sweatshirt

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.