"Ellos no dicen mucho."

Translation:They don't say a lot.

4 months ago

14 Comments


H2wk3ye

They don't talk a lot ... should be accepted.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You can talk a lot without saying anything.

3 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

H2 creo que talk es hablar

1 month ago

keithauclair

I think this is really supposed to mean "They aren't saying a lot." It seems in Spanish they use the simple present tense a lot when we would be using the present progressive. But "they don't say a lot" and "they aren't saying a lot" obviously don't mean the same thing though, as the former is describing a personality trait and the latter is describing what's going on presently.

Duolingo shouldn't be accepting hablar instead of decir though in either case, as it would be teaching us the wrong lesson, even though it would be a reasonable enough statement if the former translation is accurate (a personality trait), but if the latter is the better translation (that they aren't saying much now), then I'm not sure you can easily substitute talking for saying, because in English, at least in American English, not saying much is a question of the substance of what is being said, not the amount of words being spoken.

Hopefully a native Spanish speaker can help here.

4 weeks ago

SaritaFlau
SaritaFlau

I agree

3 weeks ago

Heyjude71

agreed!

3 months ago

Jenni.
Jenni.

Why is "they don't say much" not accepted

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Was accepted October 08

1 month ago

VoyTech.Z
VoyTech.Z

Why "they don't speak a lot" is wrong?

4 months ago

Total_Badass

It's not technically wrong, but it sounds awkward.

4 months ago

Janie708094

They don't speak much is wrong?

2 months ago

Tink629986
Tink629986

It shouldn't be. Reporting it now. 20181006

2 months ago

Chrizzy26

Why does DL change things all the time? Don't say "much" - 'a lot" where's the consistency?

2 months ago

BuddyHinesTown

Reported: the word "mucho" can mean a lot or much. The phrase "They don't say much" would be used the same, if not more than "They dont say a lot" in English.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.