1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज कभी कभी दिल्ली जाता है।"

"राज कभी कभी दिल्ली जाता है।"

Translation:Raj sometimes goes to Delhi.

August 1, 2018

9 Comments


007JamesC

Could this be right:

“Raj goes to Delhi sometimes.”


RayMathew1

Everywhere they started the sentence with 'Sometimes,.. ' The one time I write that they mark it incorrect :/


Marissa321702

Why is the word for sometimes written twice?


OJFord

As I understand it, written once it'd be like 'At a time, Raj goes to Delhi' or something less awkward. The repetition turns it from 'a time' to 'sometimes'.

It happens quite often with adverbs, in Indian English too, though sometimes the only difference is linguistic flair, as far as I know.

Similarly to 'vite-vite!' in French, or someone I used to know (perhaps unique, perhaps dialectical) who said in English 'just and just', to emphasise how 'slightly' or 'only just' something was.


WeraSaethe

I was not aware, so I wrote Raj sometimes go, and not GOES. ERROR! But: after all, this is a Hindi, and not English, course. My error was real, of course. But on the English side!


OJFord

How do you expect Duolingo to know you understood correctly if there's an error in your translation?


Kirantje_72

'raj goes sometimes to delhi' could this be correct too?


OJFord

You'd be understood, but it sounds unnatural.

Actually in general that order would mean/emphasise that Raj always goes, and sometimes it's to Delhi (other times other places) - but it isn't used/natural sounding in this case.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.