Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to live in a pretty town."

Translation:Quiero vivir en un pueblo bonito.

1 month ago

33 Comments


SamiShamma1

this is is crazy, you put the "Yo" it gives an error, you don't use the "yo" in other questions, it also gives an error. no consistency

1 month ago

SuzanneFisher

That is exactly what just happened to me. Infuriating.

4 weeks ago

BlaiseMatt

Same thing happened to me

3 weeks ago

Synamon6

Hold up, hold up, hold up Duolingo!!! You really marked my answer wrong because I put "yo" in front of it when every other time I don't put "yo" in front of something you say "Another correct answer: Yo tengo un gato" WHAT THE HECK!?!?!

1 month ago

SuzanneFisher

Yes, what's with that!?

4 weeks ago

HACKIE1

PREHAPS THE USE OF "YO" IS UNNECESSARY OR REDUNDANT BUT I DO NOT SEE WHY IT IS WRONG. I WAS ALSO MARKED WRONG

1 month ago

bobbybluehorse

"Yo quiero" is perfectly acceptable here. Please correct your error.

1 month ago

terrydox

I am so pleased that it is not just me. Beginning to rue spending so many hours and seeming not to be progressing. So thank you for helping me feel a little better about it.

1 month ago

Stewart889310

Adding the 'yo' adds emphasis it isn't strictly required but then it wasn't strictly required in all of the earlier questions where it was marked as correct - so as per other users comments please can we ensure consistency in the way in which these questions are marked OR at some stage make it clear that from this point onwards 'Yo" will only be used for emphasis etc...

1 month ago

WendyMorri13

I put this but I put a yo at the beginning. That should be ok

1 month ago

JerryS15640

I also used yo and it was incorrect???

1 month ago

Jsmith0452

I put Yo before Quiero and it marked it as incorrect. IMHO Duolingo is not perfect, but it still works quite well. My Spanish is improving.

4 weeks ago

1mtolsen

"yo" is not incorrect. I get it, one can choose to only use the correct verb without a pronoun but it shouldn't be wrong to use a pronoun

3 weeks ago

DuvieCantu1

I also put "Yo" and it was wrong!!!

1 month ago

NeilWooldridge

And still no correcton to this overt error!

1 month ago

Jeniffer488777

Can't believe I got it incorrect for using "yo"

1 month ago

Chzlvr

i put Quiero vivir en un pueblo bonita what is wrong with that? will someone plz explain

1 month ago

BanAvtai

I believe it is because pueblo is masculine and you should have used bonito. You correctly used "un" pueblo but then switched to the feminine bonita.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

It should be bonito not bonita

1 month ago

HollyP99732

Why, oh why, is this wrong — Yo quiero vivir en un pueblo bonito.

1 month ago

Heather891294

LOL. Still not fixed.

1 month ago

bobbybluehorse

Please improve your consistency when the sentence begins with a personal pronoun. Sloppy programming!!!!

1 month ago

SuzanneFisher

Yes!

4 weeks ago

TykaBooker

I reported it also

1 month ago

mary808730

have the same problem here! i'm sure putting "yo" in the sentence doesn't make it wrong! PLEASE FIX IT!!!

1 month ago

krf0630

I guess when enough people report it, it will get fixed.

4 weeks ago

SirPugsly
SirPugsly

Yo quiero vivir en un pueblo bonito = Error.... I think not.

4 weeks ago

BKfiLR
BKfiLR

I am not sure what is wrong with my answer

3 weeks ago

Johnny653112

8/29/18 still not fixed

3 weeks ago

Tanvir334937

When should I use bonito and when bonita?

2 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Bonito for describing a noun that is masculine and bonita for describing a noun that is feminine.

2 weeks ago

Tanvir334937

How to understand if a noun is masculine or feminine? Are there any rules or this is something we have to just memorise?

2 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Most of the time if it ends in "a" it is feminine and if it ends in "o" it is masculine... but there are many exceptions. https://www.thoughtco.com/words-that-break-the-gender-rule-3078133

2 weeks ago