"I want to live in a pretty town."

Translation:Quiero vivir en un pueblo bonito.

3 months ago

44 Comments


SamiShamma1

this is is crazy, you put the "Yo" it gives an error, you don't use the "yo" in other questions, it also gives an error. no consistency

3 months ago

SuzanneFisher

That is exactly what just happened to me. Infuriating.

2 months ago

BlaiseMatt

Same thing happened to me

2 months ago

Synamon6

Hold up, hold up, hold up Duolingo!!! You really marked my answer wrong because I put "yo" in front of it when every other time I don't put "yo" in front of something you say "Another correct answer: Yo tengo un gato" WHAT THE HECK!?!?!

3 months ago

SuzanneFisher

Yes, what's with that!?

2 months ago

HACKIE1

PREHAPS THE USE OF "YO" IS UNNECESSARY OR REDUNDANT BUT I DO NOT SEE WHY IT IS WRONG. I WAS ALSO MARKED WRONG

3 months ago

bobbybluehorse

"Yo quiero" is perfectly acceptable here. Please correct your error.

2 months ago

terrydox

I am so pleased that it is not just me. Beginning to rue spending so many hours and seeming not to be progressing. So thank you for helping me feel a little better about it.

3 months ago

Stewart889310

Adding the 'yo' adds emphasis it isn't strictly required but then it wasn't strictly required in all of the earlier questions where it was marked as correct - so as per other users comments please can we ensure consistency in the way in which these questions are marked OR at some stage make it clear that from this point onwards 'Yo" will only be used for emphasis etc...

3 months ago

Jsmith0452

I put Yo before Quiero and it marked it as incorrect. IMHO Duolingo is not perfect, but it still works quite well. My Spanish is improving.

2 months ago

WendyMorri13

I put this but I put a yo at the beginning. That should be ok

3 months ago

JerryS15640

I also used yo and it was incorrect???

2 months ago

1mtolsen

"yo" is not incorrect. I get it, one can choose to only use the correct verb without a pronoun but it shouldn't be wrong to use a pronoun

2 months ago

DuvieCantu1

I also put "Yo" and it was wrong!!!

3 months ago

Jeniffer488777

Can't believe I got it incorrect for using "yo"

3 months ago

BKfiLR

I am not sure what is wrong with my answer

2 months ago

NorahHardi
<h1>everydatofmylife</h1>
1 month ago

Eve_Amor

There teaching you that its ok to not always say yo because tengo already means i have.

1 week ago

NeilWooldridge

And still no correcton to this overt error!

3 months ago

Chzlvr

i put Quiero vivir en un pueblo bonita what is wrong with that? will someone plz explain

2 months ago

BanAvtai

I believe it is because pueblo is masculine and you should have used bonito. You correctly used "un" pueblo but then switched to the feminine bonita.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

It should be bonito not bonita

2 months ago

HollyP99732

Why, oh why, is this wrong — Yo quiero vivir en un pueblo bonito.

2 months ago

Heather7707

LOL. Still not fixed.

2 months ago

bobbybluehorse

Please improve your consistency when the sentence begins with a personal pronoun. Sloppy programming!!!!

2 months ago

SuzanneFisher

Yes!

2 months ago

TykaBooker

I reported it also

2 months ago

mary808730

have the same problem here! i'm sure putting "yo" in the sentence doesn't make it wrong! PLEASE FIX IT!!!

2 months ago

krf0630

I guess when enough people report it, it will get fixed.

2 months ago

SirPugsly
SirPugsly

Yo quiero vivir en un pueblo bonito = Error.... I think not.

2 months ago

Johnny653112

8/29/18 still not fixed

2 months ago

Tanvir334937

When should I use bonito and when bonita?

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Bonito for describing a noun that is masculine and bonita for describing a noun that is feminine.

2 months ago

Tanvir334937

How to understand if a noun is masculine or feminine? Are there any rules or this is something we have to just memorise?

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Most of the time if it ends in "a" it is feminine and if it ends in "o" it is masculine... but there are many exceptions. https://www.thoughtco.com/words-that-break-the-gender-rule-3078133

2 months ago

RandyandTe

How are yall entering YO when there is no word box that contains the word YO? *Looking thru comments... Maybe it's fixed now! 9/21/18

1 month ago

Tanvir334937

Sometimes you don't need to put Yo and it still does the job because of the verb related to Yo... like (Yo) Quiero or (Yo) Necesito

1 month ago

NorahHardi

Ery day hunny

1 month ago

NorahHardi

Ohnonononononononononononononononoooooo

1 month ago

jcmlennon

Why is pueblo masculine and ciudad feminine ?

3 weeks ago

CraigUnger

Yes because your supposed to combine the noun into the verb

3 weeks ago

PegRN

My correction is: "You used the wrong word. Yo deseo vivir en un pueblo bonito". Deseo has not even been introduced yet!! >:(

1 month ago

PegRN

And now I used the same exact answer and it's correct...how do i say it? ...dolor en mi cabeza? lol moving on

1 month ago

Lupe978728

I put the exact answer and it marked it as wrong, I think they need to fix this.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.