Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This red dress is big."

Translation:Este vestido rojo es grande.

2 months ago

7 Comments


lulularosa
lulularosa

Could this also mean "This red dress is too big"?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Nope, that would be ...demasiado grande

2 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Right, but I was asking about a possible colloquial use.

2 months ago

sam.esdon

Why is this "este" and not "esto"?

1 month ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

"vestido" is a masculin noun, "este" is the masculin form of "this". If you don't know the gender, use "esto" - That is big / Esto es grande

1 month ago

sam.esdon

When I do "these shoes" on duolingo, it uses esto and not este; is it different when plural ?

1 month ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Yes.

this, ungendered sing = esto

this, masc sing = este

these, ungend AND masc pl = ESTOS

this, fem sing = esta

these, fem pl = estas

that, ungen =eso

that masc = ese

those, ungendered AND masc = ESOS

that, fem = esa

those, fem = esas

1 month ago