"यह किताब छोटी है।"

Translation:This book is short.

August 1, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jhwilliams

How do you distinguish between a short book and a small book?


Sarah_130408

Short is generally used regarding height and small is used if the thing or person (especially a child) is short in all . But in case of book , short is also used regarding the length of its contents.

For eg. The tree is short The seed is small/little .

If there is a mini book maybe created for joke , then you can use small.

In hindi chhota /chhote /chhoti is used for both small and short

Hope this helps.


ph.WJhFPB

वन टू का फोर


Ringcycle

Why couldn't this be This book is little?


emrys29

A lot of Hindi speakers, including me, won't use बड़ा/छोटा in this case. बड़ा/छोटा would be used if we mean to say large or little.

For short and long books, we would use मोटी(fat) and पतली(thin).
यह किताब मोटी है - This is a long/thick book.
यह किताब पतली है - This is a short/thin book.


Raluca579012

What word would you use to imply the book is short in content?


ph.ptzC5Y

It should be small as I know cause I'm an Indian


ph.EUNSq5

This Book is short.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.