"मुझे और किताबें चाहिए "

Translation:I want more books.

August 1, 2018

5 Comments


ColePaulson

Now here's a sentence I can actually use!

August 21, 2018

ericmirand2

Why is it चाहिए? What form of verb is that

August 1, 2018

ColePaulson

चाहिए does not change forms. It simply signifies "to be wanted/desired," aka "More books are wanted by me."

August 22, 2018

zeebo7

This is just how you say 'want'. I'm not sure which verb form it corresponds to, but I've just learned it as a stand-along grammar thing. It can also mean 'should': तुम्हें जाना चाहिए (you should go)

August 3, 2018

Carissa789117

Yes. More books please.

February 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.