"मुझे और किताबें चाहिए ।"

Translation:I want more books.

August 1, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ColePaulson

Now here's a sentence I can actually use!


Margret251864

when do we use aur and when zyaada


Viv1891

AUR is used in the context of "in addition to", implying.... I want more books (in addition to those that I already have). At times to differentiate and to specifically convey "in addition to" the term "AUR JYADA" is also used.... which Hinglish speakers tend to translate as "more and more" :))


CarissaS103

Yes. More books please.


SaravananJ17

I can able to understand somewords that speak by someone but can't reply to them What can i do for it?


LobsangC

From or by me more books are wanted.


ericmirand2

Why is it चाहिए? What form of verb is that


ColePaulson

चाहिए does not change forms. It simply signifies "to be wanted/desired," aka "More books are wanted by me."


zeebo7

This is just how you say 'want'. I'm not sure which verb form it corresponds to, but I've just learned it as a stand-along grammar thing. It can also mean 'should': तुम्हें जाना चाहिए (you should go)


ph.uXKRK

What is difference between ओर and और


taekookshii

ओर means direction and और means and .

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.