1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे और किताबें चाहिए ।"

"मुझे और किताबें चाहिए "

Translation:I want more books.

August 1, 2018

11 Comments


ColePaulson

Now here's a sentence I can actually use!


Carissa789117

Yes. More books please.


Margret251864

when do we use aur and when zyaada


SaravananJ17

I can able to understand somewords that speak by someone but can't reply to them What can i do for it?


ericmirand2

Why is it चाहिए? What form of verb is that


ColePaulson

चाहिए does not change forms. It simply signifies "to be wanted/desired," aka "More books are wanted by me."


zeebo7

This is just how you say 'want'. I'm not sure which verb form it corresponds to, but I've just learned it as a stand-along grammar thing. It can also mean 'should': तुम्हें जाना चाहिए (you should go)


LobsangC

From or by me more books are wanted.


ph.uXKRKf

What is difference between ओर and और

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.