1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Esther is cooking rice with …

"Esther is cooking rice with garlic."

Translation:Esther anapika wali na vitunguu saumu.

August 1, 2018

4 Comments


TumainiTiger

Do the last two words translate as garlic or does each word mean something on its own but when paired describe garlic?


machieng

'kitunguu' is an onion, 'kitunguu saumu' is garlic. I'm not entirely sure what 'saumu' means on its own; I've never really heard it being used on its own


KithueMasu

How do you differentiate when it is 'with' and when it's 'and', regarding the 'na'


Musketeer80

If "wali" means "cooked rice", why is Esther cooking it? Shouldn't it be "mchele" in this sentence, and it will be wali after she finishes cooking it?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.