"Esther is cooking rice with garlic."

Translation:Esther anapika wali na vitunguu saumu.

August 1, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Musketeer80

If "wali" means "cooked rice", why is Esther cooking it? Shouldn't it be "mchele" in this sentence, and it will be wali after she finishes cooking it?


Ninjagizmo

I agree...Nothing to indicate if Esther is cooking fried rice (2x) Shouldn't both be acceptable??


Ninjagizmo

Mchele - Can someone make it make sense as to why Esther can't cook uncooked rice? Mchele was marked wrong. I wanted to point that out, unless I'm unaware of something. (reported)


KithueMasu

How do you differentiate when it is 'with' and when it's 'and', regarding the 'na'


Realeyezzz

Mchele being uncooked, she cooks it to make it wali. Should be accepted


DavidLamb53073

Several people have mentioned this, and I was wondering too, but so far nobody has answered. Can anyone tell us why it is wrong in Swahili to cook uncooked rice? I wonder how wali becomes cooked rice if somebody doesn't take uncooked rice and cook it.


Silva1886

Basically, you cook mchele, but eat wali. You can never say you are eating mchele its ridiculous because you can't eat uncooked rice. But you can say you are cooking mchele or wali its correct either way.


AbbyCordes

I guess it's like toasting toast? Idk...


TumainiTiger

Do the last two words translate as garlic or does each word mean something on its own but when paired describe garlic?


machieng

'kitunguu' is an onion, 'kitunguu saumu' is garlic. I'm not entirely sure what 'saumu' means on its own; I've never really heard it being used on its own

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.