1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hemden sind zu klein für…

"Die Hemden sind zu klein für ihn."

Translation:The shirts are too small for him.

March 28, 2013

6 Comments


cwbasil

shouldn't this be ihm? i thought zu always take dative


wataya

the preposition here is 'für' not 'zu'.


NovKF

And 'für' takes the accusative.


lauren.redburn

For "Those shirts" would it have to be "Diese Hemden"? I'm not sure why it could not also be "Those shirts."


littletinyfish

It could be "Diese Hemden" but the narrator clearly says, "Die Hemden" and that's what matters.


habiib14

"The shirts are too short for him." is this not correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.