"Die Hemden sind zu klein für ihn."

Translation:The shirts are too small for him.

March 28, 2013

6 Comments


cwbasil

shouldn't this be ihm? i thought zu always take dative

March 28, 2013

wataya

the preposition here is 'für' not 'zu'.

March 28, 2013

NovKF

And 'für' takes the accusative.

June 7, 2013

lauren.redburn

For "Those shirts" would it have to be "Diese Hemden"? I'm not sure why it could not also be "Those shirts."

June 12, 2013

littletinyfish

It could be "Diese Hemden" but the narrator clearly says, "Die Hemden" and that's what matters.

July 31, 2013

habiib14

"The shirts are too short for him." is this not correct?

October 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.