"Is your last name Li?"

Translation:你姓李吗?

August 1, 2018

6 Comments


Tomas895254

"Ma" is always used at the end as an interrogative auxiliar

August 1, 2018

FelipeThum2

Thanks

September 18, 2018

kkrizan46

Why is shi not required here

September 19, 2018

kkrizan46

Why no da too

September 19, 2018

speedfranklin

Why is de (的) not required? Is the last name word (姓) a verb?

January 20, 2019

kkrizan46

Yes is a verb in 汉语

January 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.