1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is your last name Li?"

"Is your last name Li?"

Translation:你姓李吗?

August 1, 2018

10 Comments


Tomas895254

"Ma" is always used at the end as an interrogative auxiliar


francis.rod01

Yes, and we don't need exactly an interrogative punctuation to determine that as an interrogative sentence. Just need "ma" in the end of it.


kkrizan46

Why is shi not required here


francis.rod01

It's just a rule. Using "ma" you don't need to specify anything else.


ingochris

Why not " 你李吗?"?


ingochris

Never mind, I got it :)


speedfranklin

Why is de (的) not required? Is the last name word (姓) a verb?


kkrizan46

Yes is a verb in 汉语

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.