1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not know anything about…

"I do not know anything about him."

Translation:Ich weiß nichts über ihn.

March 28, 2013

18 Comments


zpoo742

Why is it not 'ihm?' Wouldn't this be in the dative case?


mrzuk

über takes accusative when the meaning is 'about'. if you use dative, the meaning is 'over' and that would mean that you don't know anything what is positioned above him.

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=%C3%BCber&l=deen&in=&lf=de


yaliyev

Why weiß and not weiße?


yaliyev

Thank you! I was confused by the hint of DL which says that conjugation of 'know' for Ich is 'weiße'...


christian

"ich weiße" is actually a different verb. "weißen" is regular and it means "to paint white". It's not a very common word, though.

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/wei%C3%9Fen:V:haben

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/weiszen


CarolZaczk

Why is "kennen" the wrong verb?


schultz4

"Kennen" is used for expressing aquantience with something. "Wissen" is used for expressing knowledge of something. Since this sentence expresses lack of knowledge about a man rather than the man himself, "wissen" should be used.

E.g.: "Ich kenne ihn nicht" means I am not aquatinted with him. "Ich weiß über ihn nichts" means i don't know anything specifically about him

I try to associate "wissen" with wisdom to help me make this distinction.

http://www.livinglanguage.com/blog/2012/07/02/wissen-vs-kennen-to-know-in-german/


Qian_Wei

I want to know too.


CarolZaczk

@schultz4. Nice explanation. Thank you.


afsaneparvizi

here weiß is not an adjective its a verb


maxdoppke

What is wrong with "Ich weiß nicht irgendetwas an ihm."


RobertoM.O

is "über ihn weiß ich nichts" acceptable?


JoelSinou

Can't über also be used with Kennen?


Ash_Vet

Why we are not allowed to use "nicht" instead of "nichts"?


CarolZaczk

They are used differently. I think of "nicht“ as meaning "not" and "nichts“ as meaning "nothing". Ich weiß nicht = I do not know. Ich weiß nichts = I know nothing.


Ash_Vet

Danke fuer deine antworten.....

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.