"I do not know anything about him."

Translation:Ich weiß nichts über ihn.

March 28, 2013

18 Comments


zpoo742

Why is it not 'ihm?' Wouldn't this be in the dative case?

September 17, 2013

mrzuk

über takes accusative when the meaning is 'about'. if you use dative, the meaning is 'over' and that would mean that you don't know anything what is positioned above him.

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=%C3%BCber&l=deen&in=&lf=de

March 28, 2014

yaliyev

Why weiß and not weiße?

March 28, 2013

yaliyev

Thank you! I was confused by the hint of DL which says that conjugation of 'know' for Ich is 'weiße'...

March 28, 2013

christian

"ich weiße" is actually a different verb. "weißen" is regular and it means "to paint white". It's not a very common word, though.

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/wei%C3%9Fen:V:haben

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/weiszen

March 28, 2013

CarolZaczk

Why is "kennen" the wrong verb?

March 8, 2014

schultz4

"Kennen" is used for expressing aquantience with something. "Wissen" is used for expressing knowledge of something. Since this sentence expresses lack of knowledge about a man rather than the man himself, "wissen" should be used.

E.g.: "Ich kenne ihn nicht" means I am not aquatinted with him. "Ich weiß über ihn nichts" means i don't know anything specifically about him

I try to associate "wissen" with wisdom to help me make this distinction.

http://www.livinglanguage.com/blog/2012/07/02/wissen-vs-kennen-to-know-in-german/

May 17, 2014

Qian_Wei

I want to know too.

April 3, 2014

CarolZaczk

@schultz4. Nice explanation. Thank you.

May 18, 2014

afsaneparvizi

here weiß is not an adjective its a verb

August 5, 2015

maxdoppke

What is wrong with "Ich weiß nicht irgendetwas an ihm."

May 31, 2014

RobertoM.O

is "über ihn weiß ich nichts" acceptable?

July 15, 2014

CarolZaczk

Should be.

July 15, 2014

JoelSinou

Can't über also be used with Kennen?

May 12, 2014

Ash_Vet

Why we are not allowed to use "nicht" instead of "nichts"?

August 25, 2014

CarolZaczk

They are used differently. I think of "nicht“ as meaning "not" and "nichts“ as meaning "nothing". Ich weiß nicht = I do not know. Ich weiß nichts = I know nothing.

August 25, 2014

Ash_Vet

Danke fuer deine antworten.....

August 27, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.