Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are you going to do next Saturday?"

Translation:¿Qué vas a hacer el próximo sábado?

2 weeks ago

2 Comments


Zola-Magician

Why do we need to say 'el proximo'? Is it ok to leave out el?

2 weeks ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Days of the week, especially when it concerns something happening on a specific day or days, need the article el or los for plural. Here's good information about using the definite articles in Spanish. Scroll down to where it mentions about days of the week: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-definite-articles-3079100.

2 weeks ago