"राज बहुत दुखी है।"

Translation:Raj is very sad.

August 1, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UNDPyo

Why is sad feminine when Raj is masculine?


zeebo7

The word is just दुखी, it always has an ई at the end irrespective of gender.


GustavoJFF

A handy mnemonic to remember this word: dukhi probably stems from the same words as Sanskrit/Pali Buddhist-term "dukkha" - which means suffering or discontentment. If you remember "dukkha", you'll remember "dukhi"!


vinay92

Yes. Both the Hindi दुख ('dukh') and Pali 'dukkha' come from the Sanskrit दुःख ('duḥkha').
दुखी is the adjectival form of दुख.


Mosa_Saurus

There's also ❤❤❤❤❤❤. If you feel like that you probably aren't feeling too great.


sivadurga7

Why here we mentioned thukki instead thukkha


vinay92

Some adjectives change form with gender while others have a single form.

दुखी (dukhi) belongs to the second category. It is always दुखी irrespective of gender.


worldother

Hi friends my name is raj But l am not sad


shulla21

Why has simran left him!!


ph.b4SLBS

Why raj very sad tutututu


Chris8QRD

They are not accepting

Raj is very upset


RonaldFitch

It may be noted in passing that the American word dukey, variously spelled, is a child's word for excreta.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.