1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज बहुत दुखी है।"

"राज बहुत दुखी है।"

Translation:Raj is very sad.

August 1, 2018

7 Comments


UNDPyo

Why is sad feminine when Raj is masculine?


zeebo7

The word is just दुखी, it always has an ई at the end irrespective of gender.


GulliverBM

A handy mnemonic to remember this word: dukhi probably stems from the same words as Sanskrit/Pali Buddhist-term "dukkha" - which means suffering or discontentment. If you remember "dukkha", you'll remember "dukhi"!


vinay92
Mod

Yes. Both the Hindi दुख ('dukh') and Pali 'dukkha' come from the Sanskrit दुःख ('duḥkha').
दुखी is the adjectival form of दुख.


Owen-Benjambavan

'raj is really sad' was marked wrong.


sivadurga7

Why here we mentioned thukki instead thukkha


vinay92
Mod

Some adjectives change form with gender while others have a single form.

दुखी (dukhi) belongs to the second category. It is always दुखी irrespective of gender.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.