"She believes so."

Translation:Elle le croit.

March 28, 2013

14 Comments


Benjamin_qin

how about " elle croit ca " ?

May 19, 2013

lelawatie

where in this lesson would I have learned ti translate "so"

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

I think I would have translated "she believes so" by "elle le croit".

March 29, 2013

northernguy

I think you are right because the English She believes differs from She believes so. The latter is more specific.

I thought (incorrectly) that I would be wrong by just entering Elle croit.

Thanks for reminding me that French inserts a seemingly random le into speech to add particularity.

April 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Actually, without context, a number of interpretations are open: "elle croit" could also mean "she has faith"

April 7, 2013

northernguy

Yes. I wondered if that was a possible even likely perception of the phrase in French.

That is likely the first thought that a North American would have seeing just Elle croit.

April 7, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

What about "Elle croit donc"? -- that's Google's answer to "She believes so."

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf

No sorry, once again, Google is not a reliable reference when it comes to sentences (more than a couple of words, actually).

It would need a comma: "elle croit, donc" and in English as well, to really match the two translations, or an inversion: "donc, elle croit" = 'so, she believes".

April 9, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Is "Elle le croit ainsi" really wrong?

June 13, 2013

Sitesurf

yes because "ainsi" means "thus"

June 14, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

But "so" means "thus".

"For so the LORD said unto me"

"Car ainsi m'a dit l'Eternel"

March 30, 2014

kdannau

'Elle croit bien' should also be correct

January 6, 2014

aritrariter

"She believes so" was never introduced in the actual lessons but turned up in skill strengthening. Bad algorithms.

March 30, 2014

mogsa

WELL IT WAS TAUGHT "SO THAT" ANYWAY ....THAT'S THE RULE! I WROTE ELLE CROIS CA....

April 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.