1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She believes so."

"She believes so."

Translation:Elle le croit.

March 28, 2013

14 Comments


Benjamin_qin

how about " elle croit ca " ?


lelawatie

where in this lesson would I have learned ti translate "so"


Sitesurf

I think I would have translated "she believes so" by "elle le croit".


northernguy

I think you are right because the English She believes differs from She believes so. The latter is more specific.

I thought (incorrectly) that I would be wrong by just entering Elle croit.

Thanks for reminding me that French inserts a seemingly random le into speech to add particularity.


Sitesurf

Actually, without context, a number of interpretations are open: "elle croit" could also mean "she has faith"


northernguy

Yes. I wondered if that was a possible even likely perception of the phrase in French.

That is likely the first thought that a North American would have seeing just Elle croit.


bonnie.sjoberg

What about "Elle croit donc"? -- that's Google's answer to "She believes so."


Sitesurf

No sorry, once again, Google is not a reliable reference when it comes to sentences (more than a couple of words, actually).

It would need a comma: "elle croit, donc" and in English as well, to really match the two translations, or an inversion: "donc, elle croit" = 'so, she believes".


Lechuza-chouette

Is "Elle le croit ainsi" really wrong?


Sitesurf

yes because "ainsi" means "thus"


Lechuza-chouette

But "so" means "thus".

"For so the LORD said unto me"

"Car ainsi m'a dit l'Eternel"


kdannau

'Elle croit bien' should also be correct


aritrariter

"She believes so" was never introduced in the actual lessons but turned up in skill strengthening. Bad algorithms.


mogsa

WELL IT WAS TAUGHT "SO THAT" ANYWAY ....THAT'S THE RULE! I WROTE ELLE CROIS CA....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.