1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे रंग पसंद हैं।"

"मुझे रंग पसंद हैं।"

Translation:I like colors.

August 1, 2018

10 Comments


LexieKlima

Color without an s can also be considered plural when used in a general sense. I like color is a more typical way to say it in American English than colors.


Ken384225

Agreed. I like colour is exactly the same.


JamesTWils

And there is nothing here to indicate a plural, right?


AgnusOinas

Yes, there is: हैं

The little dot above indicates plural :)


Stephanos59785

where is the plural indicated? isn't singular or plural ambiguous here


LexieKlima

It is actually there in the word हैं at the end. If it was singular it would have been है. But, I didn't notice that little difference because the idea of saying colors was too far from my mind. We usually wouldn't say it like that in the US.


Poplet1

Aah... I missed it too. Thanks.


KeithSequeira

Why can't we say I love colours?


AzraSyamim

exactly..i kept getting wrong just because of this


Stephanos59785

Thanks for the explanation - I didn't see the dot either

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.