"मुझे रंग पसंद हैं।"

Translation:I like colors.

August 1, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LexieKlima

Color without an s can also be considered plural when used in a general sense. I like color is a more typical way to say it in American English than colors.


Ken384225

Agreed. I like colour is exactly the same.


JamesTWils

And there is nothing here to indicate a plural, right?


AgnusOinas

Yes, there is: हैं

The little dot above indicates plural :)


KeithSequeira

Why can't we say I love colours?


AzraSyamim

exactly..i kept getting wrong just because of this


fahd844317

Pasandh is like not love.


Rolando_Cueva

Like and love are not exactly the same.


Stephanos59785

where is the plural indicated? isn't singular or plural ambiguous here


LexieKlima

It is actually there in the word हैं at the end. If it was singular it would have been है. But, I didn't notice that little difference because the idea of saying colors was too far from my mind. We usually wouldn't say it like that in the US.


Poplet1

Aah... I missed it too. Thanks.


Muraka3

Does anybody know why this is related to "health" topic? Does it imply something else?


fahd844317

I think they combined colors and health/body parts into 1 lesson. Hence the sentences about red heart, black toes, green hair...


Rolando_Cueva

Mujhe rang bohot pasand nahi hai.


ph.ek2sUp

Colour ka meaning

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.