"मुझे रंग पसंद हैं।"

Translation:I like colors.

August 1, 2018

6 Comments


LexieKlima

Color without an s can also be considered plural when used in a general sense. I like color is a more typical way to say it in American English than colors.

August 1, 2018

Ken384225

Agreed. I like colour is exactly the same.

August 20, 2018

JamesTWils

And there is nothing here to indicate a plural, right?

November 13, 2018

Stephanos59785

where is the plural indicated? isn't singular or plural ambiguous here

November 24, 2018

LexieKlima

It is actually there in the word हैं at the end. If it was singular it would have been है. But, I didn't notice that little difference because the idea of saying colors was too far from my mind. We usually wouldn't say it like that in the US.

November 24, 2018

Stephanos59785

Thanks for the explanation - I didn't see the dot either

November 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.