1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "My fear of swimming is a has…

"My fear of swimming is a hassle."

Translation:qay' QalvIpghachwIj.

August 1, 2018

9 Comments


phuvtuo

As a Klingon, I object to having to use -vip and -wij on the same verb in order to complete this lesson. I demand a duel to the death to regain my tarnished honor.

August 1, 2018

LeeGOgletree

For me too, especially when I find myself unexpectedly in deep water.

November 4, 2018

LeeGOgletree

'ach 'oH bop vISuv vIneHbe'.

May 3, 2019

jdmcowan

I think you may be using bop incorrectly. In Klingon, it's not a relative pronoun, but an active verb (even though the definition starts with "be" this one is not actually an adjectival verb). Because of that you have three verbs in this sentence, but the relationship between bop and Suv is not defined and the sentence cannot be deciphered.Try using "because" instead of "about".

May 4, 2019

LeeGOgletree

'ach 'oHmo' vISuv vIneHbe'. Ha!

May 4, 2019

LeeGOgletree

But "Qal" is not an infinitive (as we call it) . So "QalvIpghach" doesn't mean, "fear to swim", but "fear of swim", eh? So "QalvIpghachwIj" means," my afraid of swim," but "QaltaHvIpghachwIj" means, "my afraid (fear) of swimming", qar'a'? So don't we need a "taH" in there?

May 3, 2019

jdmcowan

Why is Qal not an infinitive? When you put -ghach on the suffix, the verb looses its active quality and participates in the description of a thing. I don't feel like the -taH is really necessary. I agree that what you fear is being within the situation of ongoing swimming, no matter how long that actual swimming goes on. But I do not share a view that the aspect suffixes are so clear cut and have no flexibility. I think it's fine to use them as an infinitive when used with -ghach (and in a few other situations). I would expect David to treat this more strictly than I do and I hope he sees this and comments for a different perspective.

May 4, 2019

LeeGOgletree

I guess a Klingon verb means, "...swims", and that's why it's not an infinitive (it's just a guess). Thank you for your help.

May 4, 2019

LeeGOgletree

I do too.

May 5, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.