Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No quiero pizza porque no tengo hambre."

Translation:I don't want pizza because I'm not hungry.

0
1 week ago

4 Comments


Daniel849735

Shouldnt it be " no estoy hambre"?

1
Reply1 week ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, in Spanish "Tener" is used, also for being thirsty, cold, hot, and other bodily conditions. Please read this article:https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-tener-3079782.

2
Reply1 week ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

It's as Dutchesse says. If you wanted to be literal and say exactly "I'm not hungry," the word is "hambriento," as in "no estoy hambriento."

2
Reply1 week ago

Daniel.Etienne

Essentially, you are saying: "I do not have hunger" It is using the verb tener (to have) as an idiomatic expression. You would have come across this when referring to your age. "Tengo doce años" I am 12 years old (Or direct translation word for word, I have 12 years)

0
Reply1 week ago