1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Are you interested in Britis…

"Are you interested in British history and culture?"

Translation:你对英国的历史和文化有兴趣吗?

August 1, 2018

18 Comments


Xantos9

感兴趣should also be accepted.


Charlimagnus

Whether or not 感兴趣 is accepted depends on how you structure the sentence. Think of 感兴趣 as "interested" and 兴趣 as "interest"; to use 感兴趣 we would have to remove 有 and structure the sentence as follows 你对英国的历史和文化感兴趣吗.

Another way to think of it is that "你对英国的历史和文化有兴趣吗" could be translated as "Do you have interest in British history and culture?" and "你对英国的历史和文化感兴趣吗" could be translated as "Are you interested in British history and culture?. The meaning is the same so both should be accepted.


NguyenLeCh2

It is the choice of words but both make up the sentences that literally have the same meaning. Both solutions should be accepted.


Anon341685

I did wonder why there seemed to be two different ways to say "interested". Easy to get confused with small changes. So, interest and interested then. Thanks. (Coincidentally, I've only just spotted the difference between no and not !)


Levi

I thought so too! Reported.
But when is it 感兴趣 (gǎnxìngqù) and when just 兴趣 (xìngqù) ?
2018.08.11


Sjerickson07

You should think of it as 有兴趣 vs 感兴趣, one is have an interest, the other is feel interested (literally). I can't think of an example where they aren't interchangeable


MaynardHogg

I recall the notes saying this. But the Dragon Lords dont read notes.


albizgil

Is the 的 necessary? And why or why not?


NasuSamaruk0

In case of false-solution report, consider this 你对英国的历史和文化都有兴趣吗?


alexbuenomoya

英国的历史和文化和英国历史和文化哪里不一样。为什么第一个是错的?


KX3.

总觉得第一个比较标准,不过第二个也不算是错。


Danmoller

What is the purpose of dùi here, and is it required?


Gabrielle145359

对 is a preposition indicated the "objects" that the interest is directed at. The 对 is equivalent to the "in" in: "Are you interested in British history and culture?"


MichaelLe3139

Is 有 necessary here?


NguyenLeCh2

It is to substitute for 感


rianwardana

有 is required if you are not using 感兴趣


DanielLove617117

I typed in the same answer as Duolingo stated, but Duolingo stated that it was wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.