"Are you interested in British history and culture?"

Translation:你对英国的历史和文化有兴趣吗?

August 1, 2018

12 Comments


Xantos9

感兴趣should also be accepted.

August 1, 2018

Charlimagnus

Whether or not 感兴趣 is accepted depends on how you structure the sentence. Think of 感兴趣 as "interested" and 兴趣 as "interest"; to use 感兴趣 we would have to remove 有 and structure the sentence as follows 你对英国的历史和文化感兴趣吗.

Another way to think of it is that "你对英国的历史和文化有兴趣吗" could be translated as "Do you have interest in British history and culture?" and "你对英国的历史和文化感兴趣吗" could be translated as "Are you interested in British history and culture?. The meaning is the same so both should be accepted.

September 8, 2018

NguyenLeCh2

It is the choice of words but both make up the sentences that literally have the same meaning. Both solutions should be accepted.

April 9, 2019

Levi

I thought so too! Reported.
But when is it 感兴趣 (gǎnxìngqù) and when just 兴趣 (xìngqù) ?
2018.08.11

August 11, 2018

Sjerickson07

You should think of it as 有兴趣 vs 感兴趣, one is have an interest, the other is feel interested (literally). I can't think of an example where they aren't interchangeable

January 23, 2019

yession

I agree

September 22, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

In case of false-solution report, consider this 你对英国的历史和文化都有兴趣吗?

August 2, 2018

albizgil

Is the 的 necessary? And why or why not?

October 25, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Is 有 necessary here?

February 10, 2019

NguyenLeCh2

It is to substitute for 感

April 9, 2019

alexbuenomoya

英国的历史和文化和英国历史和文化哪里不一样。为什么第一个是错的?

February 23, 2019

KX3.

总觉得第一个比较标准,不过第二个也不算是错。

February 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.