1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SuvvIp nuch."

"SuvvIp nuch."

Translation:The coward was afraid to fight.

August 1, 2018

3 Comments


Gadsden_1

Why is this not nuch SuvvIp?

August 1, 2018

mizinamo

Klingon sentences have object–verb–subject word order, so the subject nuch has to come after the verb SuvvIp.

August 1, 2018

jdmcowan

A fairly good explanation is given in the Tips & Notes. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you probably cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb (plus a key which is new and not shown here).

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

Thank you!

August 5, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.