1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Do'Ha' noybe' wanI'mey'e' bo…

"Do'Ha' noybe' wanI'mey'e' bopbogh ghe'naQvam."

Translation:Sadly, the events that this opera is about are not well-known.

August 1, 2018

10 Comments


phuvtuo

"Sadly, events that this opera is about are not well-known." This sentence is not grammatical in English. The word "events" must have "the" before it.


raycknight

Using the "word salad", I wrote: "Sadly, this opera is about events that are not well-known" (sounds good to my "english-speaking ears", but wasn't accepted as a Klingon translation!) Here the "the" before "Events" doesn't seem to be necessary!


mizinamo

No; you translated Do’Ha’ noy’be’bogh wanI’mey bop ghe’naQvam.

Duolingo’s sentence is about events; yours is about this opera.


KatrinaTheLamia

How does that distinction even make any sense?


jdmcowan

Imagine that you see an opera. The opera is about the events that led to a historically important battle. You have studied this battle and the events that led to it and you feel it has helped you appreciate the opera more. You know that most in the audience have not studied those events and so cannot fully appreciate the opera. Thus you might say the given sentence, lamenting the fact that the events are not better known (that is, the events in this opera). The statement is about the events, not the opera. The opera itself might be quite famous even though the events depicted in it are not.


mizinamo

"Animals that eat meat are called carnivores" sounds fine to me.

Why would "events that this opera is about" be ungrammatical?


phuvtuo

The subject in those two sentences represent different concepts in English and so are treated differently. In one case you have a universal, general truth while in the other you have a specific case.

"Animals that eat meat are carnivores" is a case of when you talk about all animals all the time. It is a universal constant. Then you don't need 'the'.

However, "Events that this opera is about are not well-known" is talking about specific events therefore it must use 'the' so it must be "The events that this opera is about..." If you were talking about all events at all times then you would not need 'the'. For example, if you said "Events can also be called happenings." In this latter sentence, you are talking about all events at all times; events here is a universal constant.

Here is an example using happiness:

"HAPPINESS has traditionally been considered an elusive and evanescent thing." This sentence talks about all happiness at all times as a universal idea.

"The happiness I felt that day is something I cannot fully describe." Here you must use 'the' because it refers to a specific limited happiness. It is only my happiness at a specific time not everybody and everything's happiness at all times in all places.

I am sure grammarians have a more official way to explain this. I'll try to find something.

Ah, here is an explanation:

https://www.englishgrammar.org/omission-articles/


KatrinaTheLamia

This just sounds like one sentence is purple prose and the other is more colloquial.


KatrinaTheLamia

I do not understand anything about this sentence at all. Nothing here is parsing. The correct English, the incorrect English nor the Klingon.

Sure... it might not technically be grammatically incorrect English... it is just completely incoherent English.

Maybe the issue is the English text being translated is purple prose? And let's be honest... purple prose is not suppose to make sense--it is just suppose to sound nice.


mizinamo

I do not understand anything about this sentence at all. Nothing here is parsing. The correct English, the incorrect English nor the Klingon.

Would it help you to understand the Klingon if you built it up bit by bit?

  • Do'Ha' "unfortunately"
  • Do'Ha' noy'be' "unfortunately, they are not well-known"
  • Do'Ha' noy'be' wanI'mey "unfortunately, the events are not well-known"

And then

  • ghe'naQ "an opera"
  • ghe'naQvam "this opera"
  • wanI' bop ghe'naQvam "this opera is about an event"
  • wanI'mey bop ghe'naQvam "this opera is about events"

which can turn into

  • wanI'mey('e') bopbogh ghe'naQvam "the events that this opera is about"

which we can put into the last sentence of the first section to get

  • Do'Ha' noy'be' wanI'mey'e' bopbogh ghe'naQvam "Unfortunately, the events that this opera is about are not well-known"
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.