1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Schlafzimmer"

"Das Schlafzimmer"

Translation:The bedroom

March 28, 2013

52 Comments


luis.oliveira

Schlaf = sleep ; Zimmer = room.

This is why I love learning this language.


baba_polyglot

In English too, Bed + Room = Bedroom


JackGus

In Greek Ύπνος = sleep Δωμάτιο = room Υπνοδωμάτιο = bedroom or sleeproom if u like


MehradR

In Persian "xāb" = sleep and *otāq" = room so "otāqxāb" means sleeproom


igeeko

I intentionally gave the answer as the sleeping room, it was marked incorrect :-D


maxts517

Lol me too, they said it was wrong though ;-;


Hippopigamus

That is one of the things I love about German too.


backtoschool

Some examples to clarify: :-)

Bettenzimmer - hospital room with beds for patients, not the single rooms,

Schlafzimmer - normal bedroom,

Elternschlafzimmer - master bedroom,

Gaestezimmer - bedroom for guests,

(Tag) Schlafraum - room in the Kindergarten where the kids have their lunch nap, sometimes it will be converted back to a playroom,

Wohn- Schlafraum or Wohn- Schlafzimmer - combination room in small flats in big cities or student apartments


Hippopigamus

That helped a lot, thanks!


NisreenBar

The voice says : Der Schlafzimmer. Not Das!!


TomBunzel

I think you're right and I also think it's on purpose. There are a few listening exercises in which the voice seems to sound a bit wrong. It really requires you to know the article and be confident enough to "correct" the audio "mistake".


DianaM

I think that's unlikely, but if so, they got me. I thought I heard "der", typed it, and, as I was hitting the Enter button, my eye fell on the "-zimmer" part, and I was thinking, "wait...isn't "zimmer" neuter?" Too late. Haha. Never trust a robot.


khoward11

It sounds like der Schlafzimmer in normal speed and das Schlafzimmer is slow speed.


c4gray

Can I not write "sleeping room"? I think that's okay, too...


Tim_actuary

Consider that the word "bathroom" comes from bath + room. But, a bathroom is (now) a room that has a sink, toilet, and a bath and/or a shower. If fact, a bathroom with just a sink, toilet and shower (but no bath) is still a bathroom. However, a room with just a bath in it would not be a bathroom, it would be something like "the room with just a bath in it."

In short, it would seem that "the thing Germans refer to as Schlafzimmer" is "the thing we refer to as a bedroom."


TayfunKaradag

I think we should be allowed to write "sleeping room" since it exists in English language.


brunaarruda

What about Schlafraum? Is it used?


luisromano_91

I'd say that "Raum" is more related to the physical space itself (4 walls, roof and floor), while "Zimmer" represents what we know as a room. The difference is minimum and really hard to explain, but it wouldn't be wrong if you use as you said =)


mainecoon

Raum is more frequently used for a classroom.


gsioufi64

You mean a school, right? Dormitory. Still I had a good laugh.


tdclarkee

does the pronunciation sound weird to anyone? it sounds like "der Schlafzimmer"


Vu_Quy_Trong

the sound audio is seem not correct cause i hear "der schlafzimmer" not "das schlafzimmer"


WatchDogs

German is a very intuitive language!


TomBunzel

HA! Just you wait...


Bob_Dean

How would you say "That bedroom" and "This bedroom" ?


az_p
Mod

    There is no distinction between "this/that" in German in the way that there is in English. Both would translate as dieses Schlafzimmer, as dies gets the -es ending to match (das) Zimmer (in nominative and accusative case), and Schlafzimmer is also neuter as it inherits the grammatical gender of the last part of the compound word.

    If you really needed to specify "that bedroom over there, and this bedroom here", you'd need to use extra words (just as I did in that English sentence), like da drüben and hier.


RojoWarges

    Schalfzimmer,does it only mean bedroom or bedrooms as well


TomBunzel

    It could mean both bedroom and bedrooms, but you can only tell according to the article. Das Schlafzimmer - the bedroom Die Schlafzimmer - the bedrooms


Tryuji.

    I put down sleep room for giggles. But it's the same as werkzeug, speiltzeug, flugzeug. Work thing, play thing, flight thing. Respectively tool, toy, aeroplane lol.


StLivy

    Why is dormitory not a valid answer?


mizinamo

    Because a dormitory is not a bedroom.

    A dormitory as in a big room with lots of beds would be a Schlafsaal, not a Schlafzimmer.

    And a dormitory as in a building with lots of individual apartments for students would be a Studentenwohnheim.

    A Schlafzimmer is a room with one or two beds in a home.


jigojavra

    it sounds like "DER Schlafzimmer" on normal speed


OmarAdel5

    why sleeping room is wrong? this is so confusing


JULIUSCOLL

    sleeping room very coloquial


DonFuchs1

    Why would I have a TYPO. SINGULAR OR PLURAL CAN BE USED FOR CORRECT ANSWER! PLEASE EXPLAIN WHY THAT SHOWS UP? EVEN THOUGH BOTH ARE ACCEPTED?


mizinamo

    SINGULAR OR PLURAL CAN BE USED FOR CORRECT ANSWER!

    Eh?

    das can only be singular.

    So das Schlafzimmer can only mean "the bedroom".

    The plural would be die Schlafzimmer with the plural article die instead of the neuter article das.


veganpanda

    I know "schlaf" means "sleep", but I would automatically think it means "bedroom" must be "Schlafraum" :p Why isn't it?

    Obviously I know it isn't though, I did get this question right!


si3rr1

    Wait i was taught room was Raum??


NoMoreRomance

    Put bedroom and it marked me wrong. It corrected me with that bedroom


giuanz

    What's wrong with sleeping room then?


Hmmm_emoji

    I wrote "the sleep room" as my translation. Should that be acceptable?


voidlogic

    That would be liked calling a bedroom and "room for beds". Just because people can figure out what you mean, doesn't make it correct.


Hmmm_emoji

    My reasoning behind that phrase was that punishing the answer "the sleep room" inhibits learning the way that composite words function. If you are not allowed to appreciate that "Schlafzimmer" is two words compounded, it limits your German vocabulary and your understanding of the language.


philipralph84

    At this level, Duo's main purpose is to help one translate simple everyday sentences. Since no native English speaker would call the bedroom a 'sleep room', it marked the translation wrong. I suspect it would have been easier for them to program Duo to accept literal translations of compound words.


Thorondor95

    Writing the literal translation helps me anchor the word in my mind, actually. But maybe I'm just weird.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.