"Das Schlafzimmer"

Translation:The bedroom

March 28, 2013

48 Comments


luis.oliveira

Schlaf = sleep ; Zimmer = room.

This is why I love learning this language.

March 28, 2013

baba_polyglot

In English too, Bed + Room = Bedroom

February 3, 2016

JackGus

In Greek Ύπνος = sleep Δωμάτιο = room Υπνοδωμάτιο = bedroom or sleeproom if u like

October 19, 2017

MehradR

In Persian "xāb" = sleep and *otāq" = room so "otāqxāb" means sleeproom

August 27, 2018

igeeko

I intentionally gave the answer as the sleeping room, it was marked incorrect :-D

November 2, 2016

pax0jara

me too

February 14, 2017

maxts517

Lol me too, they said it was wrong though ;-;

May 19, 2017

Thorondor95

I know, right?

June 21, 2017

Hippopigamus

That is one of the things I love about German too.

October 19, 2013

AlvaroPazm

Handschuhe

May 15, 2016

backtoschool

Some examples to clarify: :-)

Bettenzimmer - hospital room with beds for patients, not the single rooms,

Schlafzimmer - normal bedroom,

Elternschlafzimmer - master bedroom,

Gaestezimmer - bedroom for guests,

(Tag) Schlafraum - room in the Kindergarten where the kids have their lunch nap, sometimes it will be converted back to a playroom,

Wohn- Schlafraum or Wohn- Schlafzimmer - combination room in small flats in big cities or student apartments

September 14, 2013

4theswarm

Thanks for this

January 31, 2014

Hippopigamus

That helped a lot, thanks!

October 19, 2013

NisreenBar

The voice says : Der Schlafzimmer. Not Das!!

May 14, 2016

TomBunzel

I think you're right and I also think it's on purpose. There are a few listening exercises in which the voice seems to sound a bit wrong. It really requires you to know the article and be confident enough to "correct" the audio "mistake".

March 14, 2019

khoward11

It sounds like der Schlafzimmer in normal speed and das Schlafzimmer is slow speed.

August 17, 2016

c4gray

Can I not write "sleeping room"? I think that's okay, too...

September 3, 2014

Tim_actuary

Consider that the word "bathroom" comes from bath + room. But, a bathroom is (now) a room that has a sink, toilet, and a bath and/or a shower. If fact, a bathroom with just a sink, toilet and shower (but no bath) is still a bathroom. However, a room with just a bath in it would not be a bathroom, it would be something like "the room with just a bath in it."

In short, it would seem that "the thing Germans refer to as Schlafzimmer" is "the thing we refer to as a bedroom."

February 22, 2015

TayfunKaradag

I think we should be allowed to write "sleeping room" since it exists in English language.

November 18, 2014

brunaarruda

What about Schlafraum? Is it used?

April 7, 2013

luisromano_91

I'd say that "Raum" is more related to the physical space itself (4 walls, roof and floor), while "Zimmer" represents what we know as a room. The difference is minimum and really hard to explain, but it wouldn't be wrong if you use as you said =)

January 15, 2015

mainecoon

Raum is more frequently used for a classroom.

April 14, 2013

gsioufi64

You mean a school, right? Dormitory. Still I had a good laugh.

November 27, 2014

Bob_Dean

How would you say "That bedroom" and "This bedroom" ?

November 15, 2015

az_p
Mod

There is no distinction between "this/that" in German in the way that there is in English. Both would translate as dieses Schlafzimmer, as dies gets the -es ending to match (das) Zimmer (in nominative and accusative case), and Schlafzimmer is also neuter as it inherits the grammatical gender of the last part of the compound word.

If you really needed to specify "that bedroom over there, and this bedroom here", you'd need to use extra words (just as I did in that English sentence), like da drüben and hier.

January 6, 2016

WatchDogs

German is a very intuitive language!

July 22, 2016

TomBunzel

HA! Just you wait...

March 14, 2019

RojoWarges

Schalfzimmer,does it only mean bedroom or bedrooms as well

July 23, 2016

TomBunzel

It could mean both bedroom and bedrooms, but you can only tell according to the article. Das Schlafzimmer - the bedroom Die Schlafzimmer - the bedrooms

March 14, 2019

Tryuji.

I put down sleep room for giggles. But it's the same as werkzeug, speiltzeug, flugzeug. Work thing, play thing, flight thing. Respectively tool, toy, aeroplane lol.

November 15, 2016

StLivy

Why is dormitory not a valid answer?

September 12, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because a dormitory is not a bedroom.

A dormitory as in a big room with lots of beds would be a Schlafsaal, not a Schlafzimmer.

And a dormitory as in a building with lots of individual apartments for students would be a Studentenwohnheim.

A Schlafzimmer is a room with one or two beds in a home.

September 13, 2017

tdclarkee

does the pronunciation sound weird to anyone? it sounds like "der Schlafzimmer"

July 29, 2018

Vu_Quy_Trong

the sound audio is seem not correct cause i hear "der schlafzimmer" not "das schlafzimmer"

November 2, 2018

OmarAdel5

why sleeping room is wrong? this is so confusing

September 8, 2016

JULIUSCOLL

sleeping room very coloquial

April 28, 2017

veganpanda

I know "schlaf" means "sleep", but I would automatically think it means "bedroom" must be "Schlafraum" :p Why isn't it?

Obviously I know it isn't though, I did get this question right!

March 27, 2014

si3rr1

Wait i was taught room was Raum??

December 4, 2015

NoMoreRomance

Put bedroom and it marked me wrong. It corrected me with that bedroom

September 24, 2017

giuanz

What's wrong with sleeping room then?

August 4, 2013

tamale.bentley

LOL sleeproom

June 18, 2016

GeovaniSardagna

Das "Bettraum" :P

December 24, 2015

Undosam

I wrote "the sleep room" as my translation. Should that be acceptable?

July 9, 2013

christian
Mod

No.

July 9, 2013

voidlogic

That would be liked calling a bedroom and "room for beds". Just because people can figure out what you mean, doesn't make it correct.

September 9, 2013

Undosam

My reasoning behind that phrase was that punishing the answer "the sleep room" inhibits learning the way that composite words function. If you are not allowed to appreciate that "Schlafzimmer" is two words compounded, it limits your German vocabulary and your understanding of the language.

September 10, 2013

philipralph84

At this level, Duo's main purpose is to help one translate simple everyday sentences. Since no native English speaker would call the bedroom a 'sleep room', it marked the translation wrong. I suspect it would have been easier for them to program Duo to accept literal translations of compound words.

December 14, 2013

Thorondor95

Writing the literal translation helps me anchor the word in my mind, actually. But maybe I'm just weird.

June 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.