"I don't have to love my job."

Translation:Yo no tengo que amar mi trabajo.

4 months ago

11 Comments


Lisa630334

I don't understand the reason for the "que"?

3 months ago

BramPieter95

Tengo means: i have. Tengo + que means: i have to (something you 'must' do)

1 week ago

Ariel347655

Encantar is reflexive (like gustar, etc.). It would be "No necesito encantarme mi trabajo"

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

I put "no tengo que encantarme mi trabajo" and it was marked wrong. Wondering why?

Also I'm confused on the use of amar, encantar and querer. My friend from Guatemala tells me it is totally WRONG to use amar when informally talking about things you love- that Americans tend to use love in the informal sense: like for movies, clothes, etc. but that you shouldn't do that in Spanish. Wish someone with knowledge can help.

2 months ago

DrHarvs
DrHarvs

so ... reflexive means the direct object and the subject are the same ... lightbulb moment, I think I get it ... gustar as in a mí me gusta / encanta (to me I like / love). Thank You !!

1 month ago

Deinonysus
Deinonysus

Is "No necesito amar mi trabajo." also acceptable?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Have to = tener + que, necesito is not a replacement for it.

4 months ago

ChloeChong1

" no tengo qué encantar mi trabajo" is wrong. Must i use "amar"

3 months ago

1rjU9yOO

How about "no me tiene que encantar mi trabajo"

2 months ago

imacoffeej

Not true. Lol.

1 month ago

EstefanBon

THATS HOW YOU END UP SAD BARBRA

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.