1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "कई लोग"

"कई लोग"

Translation:Many people

August 1, 2018

12 Comments


GauriBhati

It should be some people


zeebo7

I think that would be कुछ लोग


KatsukiiBakugoo

कुछ means sone and केई means many


fH6lclhu

I agree. It souls also be ... some people. I am a native Urdu speaker from Pakistan, trying to learn Hindi script.


Kaamat

Even I thought so. It sounds also like काही लोक in Marathi.


ragingfire4

Nope. Zeebo is correct


Kuhron

Should accept "lots of people"


vj-

Really should accept "some people" here.


BigAl82

What's the difference between कई and बहूत?


Arnab.C

कई=Few/some, बहूत=many. But sometimes कई is also used for 'many' as well, varies from region to region.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.