Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas quieren disfrutar una semana en México."

Translation:They want to enjoy a week in Mexico.

2 weeks ago

13 Comments


guojian53

The speaker sounds like she is saying "eena semana". Fix the audio.

1 week ago

cervip13

Why does the word Mexico sometimes take an accent over the E and other times it is not there?

2 weeks ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

In Spanish, it should always have it: México

2 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

México the place always has the accent, Mexicano the person does not.

2 weeks ago

HappyAvocado

What is the difference between "Ellos" and "Ellas"?

1 week ago

mikeylee48

"Ellos" = they (male). "Ellas" = they (female).

1 week ago

evelyn264159

Referring to females (they) Ellas or males(they) & both male and female together=Ellos

1 week ago

Ellymaira

"Ellos" is the masculine plural. "Ellas" is the feminine plural.

1 week ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

The slow version of this sentence is messed up.

1 week ago

pat273541

why ellas and not ellos

1 week ago

pat273541

how are we supposed to know they are female

1 week ago

MicheleSan560423

Disfrutar here is more like "enjoy" or just "spend"??

1 day ago

mikeylee48

Only "enjoy"

1 day ago