"EllasquierendisfrutarunasemanaenMéxico."

Translation:They want to enjoy a week in Mexico.

4 months ago

30 Comments


guojian53

The speaker sounds like she is saying "eena semana". Fix the audio.

4 months ago

Ness.101

Yes I just couldn't get that at all - however many times I listened to it!

2 weeks ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

The slow version of this sentence is messed up.

4 months ago

HappyAvocado

What is the difference between "Ellos" and "Ellas"?

4 months ago

mikeylee48

"Ellos" = they (male). "Ellas" = they (female). "Ellos" is also for males and females together.

4 months ago

evelyn264159

Referring to females (they) Ellas or males(they) & both male and female together=Ellos

4 months ago

Ellymaira

"Ellos" is the masculine plural. "Ellas" is the feminine plural.

4 months ago

ClaytonCra7

Ellos =men or men and women Ellas is women

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@ClaytonCra7

ellos ≠ men
ellos ≠ women
ellos = they

On the other hand, you correctly decribed the gender qualities of the term.

1 month ago

pat273541

why ellas and not ellos

4 months ago

TykaBooker

Because they are speaking about girls.

3 months ago

pat273541

how are we supposed to know they are female

4 months ago

TykaBooker

Because ellas was used

3 months ago

pat273541

yes i get that but they was written could be male or female

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@pat273541
Apparently you are disoriented (and disorientated). You don't seem to realize which forum web page you are participating in. You don't seem to realize which Duolingo exercise is being discussed in this thread.

Scroll up to the top of the page and get your bearings. But before you do, I want to show you which Duolingo exercise is being discussed on this forum web page:

Ellas quieren disfrutar una semana en México.

Okay, welcome back. I assume you are better oriented now. My advice to you is to go to the right web page where they are discussing the reciprocal Duolingo exercise. It is reciprocal to the exercise that we are discussing here on this page.

Click on the link below. Not trying to be rude but... go on, get out of here. And stop shooting yourself in the foot. (smile)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28568199/They-want-to-enjoy-a-week-in-Mexico

2 months ago

pat273541

Your comment was extremely rude and hurtful and not helpful at all

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

I don't agree with anything you have said to me except that your feelings are hurt. I would think that the most important lesson for you to learn from our brief conversation is the learning that results from feeling your feelings about all the things that were spoken about.

So the fact that our conversation has been recorded on this web page so that you can review it again and again and have your feelings triggered again and again is an opportunity for you. The purpose of feeling your feelings is to repent. And the goal is emotional catharsis.

"I can only show you the door. You are the one who has to walk through the door."

I do not believe I disrespected you in the past. And I do not believe I am being disrespectful in this moment. But I understand that you don't agree with this assertion. (smile) Perhaps another person could explain this to you better than I can.

In case you are wondering about my feelings, I am not feeling judgemental about you. Neither was I feeling judgemental towards you in the past. I am feeling perfectly fine. I am happy that I was able to assist you even though you do not (yet?) appreciate my efforts.

I feel that it is okay for us to disagree. I feel that you are entitled to feel as you prefer to feel about me.

2 months ago

ClaytonCra7

Grow up and be helpful or you should bug out

1 month ago

Mitz711
Mitz711

Disfrutar here is more like "enjoy" or just "spend"??

3 months ago

mikeylee48

Only "enjoy". The word for "(to) spend" is "gastar".

3 months ago

pat273541

I can tell the Spanish is female but when translating English they want etc its not clear they are female

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Yes, there is no distinction in English.

3 months ago

cervip13

Why does the word Mexico sometimes take an accent over the E and other times it is not there?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

México the place always has the accent, Mexicano the person does not.

4 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

In Spanish, it should always have it: México

4 months ago

Shaun_soco

25/09/18 I agree, the slow version has a glitch. "una semana" sounds like "en semana" The normal version is correct

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

But it shows in the writing, so it doesn't really matter what the sound is like, we don't have to translate from the spoken, the written is right there!

1 month ago

CeeCeeSong

And anyway, October 11, 2018, unless they've changed the audio in the last two weeks, I am definitely hearing "una." Are you aware that they elide the "a" into the next word as a matter of course? So it sounds like one word, rather than two distinct words? This is especially noticeable when the nest word begins with a vowel (or an "h"), but it's there with consonant beginnings as well.

1 month ago

AZ-Pops

I wrote “Ellos” and they said it was “Ellas”

2 weeks ago

ClaytonCra7

I'd be happy if the woman spoke better Spanish she constantly says Ena instead of una

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.