1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Auf mein Zeichen springen wi…

"Auf mein Zeichen springen wir!"

Translation:On my signal we jump!

May 1, 2014

24 Comments


NicklasKul

Duolingo, coaching us on what's truly important--like skydiving.


Zmajche34

Auf mein Zeihen, what noun case is it?


Summer.Breeze

*Zeichen, you forgot the "c". :3


balint.porganyi

What is wrong with, 'Let's jump on my signal!'?


ElleLingo

Nothing but that wasn't the sentence we were asked to translate. Duo isn't asking for a 'similar' translation or 'something that makes sense'. You have to translate the German as closely in meaning as possible. Otherwise, this wouldn't be a very good language learning website. Your answer includes an imperative (let's), whereas the German is just a statement of fact; "we're jumping on my signal".


CatMcCat

I translated it from German to English as, "On my mark, let's jump," and it was accepted.


ElleLingo

Duo isn't perfect :-)

For example:

That English expression should be: "On my mark, jump".


zirkul

Catherine M's translation is certainly much more accurate than yours: "wir springen" means we jump, which can be rephrased as "let's jump". Your translation, on the other hand, completely ignores "wir" and turns it into a command directed at someone else.


ElleLingo

Thinking about it, a better (literal) translation of this sentence into English would be: "We're jumping on my signal" which again, is a statement of fact not an imperative.

From CatMcCat's comment, it appears Duo also accepts the imperative "let's".

If you're referring to "On my mark, jump" - that wasn't meant as a translation of Duo's sentence but rather as a correction of CatMcCat's translation (on my mark, let's jump) which was incorrect. There is a fixed English expression: "On my mark, jump" (which includes the speaker as well) otherwise, you would have to say; "Let's jump on my mark".


albertzale86

it sound totally right to me


AdamSmithyGirl

In order for this to be first person imperative, would the adverbial phrase have to come last? "Springen wir!" would be "Let's jump!"; however with an adverbial phrase at the beginning, the verb and subject are already transposed since the verb must always be in second position, so does that simply make it ambiguous whether it's indicative or imperative, or does it make it only indicative in this instance?

Basically, what I'm asking is this: does this sentence mean example 1, 2, or either?

  1. "Wir springen auf mein Zeichen." (We're jumping on my signal)
  2. "Springen wir auf mein Zeichen!" (Let's jump on my signal)

Justinb1543

Why isn't the verb in the end?


zirkul

Why should it be? Since there is just one verb here (springen), and it's not imperative, it should be in the second logical position. The standard order would be "Wir springen auf mein Zeichen" - "we jump on my mark". However, if you want to stress "on my mark", you can move it in front (just like you would in English). Now, "on my mark" - "Auf mein Zeichen" - is a single logical unit here, and it must be followed by a verb in German since the verb has to occupy the second logical position. Hence "Auf mein Zeichen springen wir!"


Justinb1543

Oh okay, thank you. A lingot for you.


Jackelliotturner

Is this because the central office called?


craaash80

Auf mein Zeichen lasst ihr die Hölle los!


e_mortal

Auf mein Zeihen, entfesseln Hölle!


StanczakDominik

Aye, captain. Warp engines nominal.


AgnesLee7

In English "On" my ..., can be "Upon" my ...either of the two prepositions can be used.


Mithrandito

Aim for the bushes


LawrenceWelch

"At my signal let's jump" is accepted, but "Let's jump at my signal" is not. I understand the requirement for an English translation that means the same as the German, but since when do we have to shadow the German word order?


CarolynJoy10

There are other perfectly acceptable ways to say this in English; my two alternatives were rejected. When I give the signal, we jump. When I signal, we jump.


David634390

Is "on my signal we jump" really that different from "jump on my signal"...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.