"You do not have good beer."

Translation:Vy nemáte dobré pivo.

August 1, 2018

7 Comments


Kate620597

The hints for this question contain both nemate and nemaji - but only nemate is scored as correct. Why is that ?
(Sorry, I cannot work out how to type the letters with their correct accents.)

August 1, 2018

kacenka9

Well the way hints work is slightly complicated. The word HAVE can be in English used for they, we, you.... Anything but he-she-it. Duolingo collects all hints pertaining to a word, because in another sentence HAVE can mean nemají. It should offer the correct form on the top spot though.

August 2, 2018

stdeykun

Could i translate this as "Nemáš dobrého piva"?

May 7, 2019

VladaFu

No. Although Czech archaically allows partitive genitives, this is not really a partitive usage, this is about some specific beer the guy has.

May 7, 2019

Janmunroe

Ok, so considering that in Czech the last word in the sentence is the more stressed in importance, I put "Vy nemate pivo dobre" because it seems the IMPORTANT qualifier is DOBRE, not PIVO and it was marked wrong. Is there a context this word order would be RIGHT?

June 22, 2019

VladaFu

It is not just the stress. It is the topic/comment distinction. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment The comment is the new information the sentence brinngs, the "stressed" part.

The new information is that they do not have good beer, this the neutral SVO order. Please understand that the adjectives normally comes in front of the noun. You don't say beer good but good beer. In Czech you don't say pivo dobré but dobré pivo. You put good separately in Your beer is not good. Vaše pivo není dobré.

zi am not saying that "Vy nemáte pivo dobré." is absolutely impossible, but it is not very natural.

June 22, 2019

VladaFu

If you insist on ending with "dobré", it is better to say: "Pivo nemáte dobré."

June 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.