1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You do not have good beer."

"You do not have good beer."

Translation:Vy nemáte dobré pivo.

August 1, 2018

13 Comments


Kate620597

The hints for this question contain both nemate and nemaji - but only nemate is scored as correct. Why is that ?
(Sorry, I cannot work out how to type the letters with their correct accents.)


kacenka9

Well the way hints work is slightly complicated. The word HAVE can be in English used for they, we, you.... Anything but he-she-it. Duolingo collects all hints pertaining to a word, because in another sentence HAVE can mean nemají. It should offer the correct form on the top spot though.


stdeykun

Could i translate this as "Nemáš dobrého piva"?


VladaFu

No. Although Czech archaically allows partitive genitives, this is not really a partitive usage, this is about some specific beer the guy has.


NesReyes1

Can nemas be accepted here?


514dHoLL

the verb TO HAVE asks for Accusative over all? Or does still follow the TO BE rules?


AgnusOinas

The verb "mít" always takes the accusative.

  • Mám mladého muže. - I have a young husband.
  • Máš horkou kávu? - Do you have hot coffee?

We just can't see it in this exercise because in the neuter gender, the nominative form looks the same as the accusative ("dobré pivo").


BernieKlep

I used namaji but namate was listed as correct and my answer as incorrect, why?


VladaFu

(oni) nemají is the third person, "the do not have"

(vy) nemáte is the second person, "you do not have"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.