"Je retourne le verre."

Translation:I am turning the glass upside down.

March 28, 2013

29 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

"turn" is the first translation of "retourne", but "I turn the glass" was wrong. So when does it mean "turn"?

June 30, 2013

keishacat

"turn" is the ONLY translation i was given- "return" wasn't suggested.

April 25, 2015

Forhavu

Is it actually normal to use retourne in context of "turning up side down"

March 28, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Yeah. To turn anything over, you would use retourner. I've noticed that any time you see a verb in French that has the prefix "re-", It usually has a couple meanings: both the cognate form "to return" as well as a meaning having to do with "again", like "to turn again" or "to turn [something] back." Such as a glass.

The same with sembler and ressember. (to seem and to "re-seem!")

May 9, 2013

kolmi

why "give back" is wrong?

April 2, 2013

Catalpa

Rendre is the verb for to give back or to return. Retourne is the verb for turning something upside down or turn something over. I am not a native French speaker so I stand to be corrected.

May 12, 2013

saycats

If that's teh case then "I return the glass" should not be marked correctly, no? It currently is marked as correct

May 25, 2013

PercyPonce1

You are correct. It is not the first time that I have noticed they make those kind of errors...

January 20, 2018

AlexShirl

If you're blowing glass, doesn't it make sense to just turn the glass? So why is "I turn the glass" wrong?

July 10, 2013

Diplospouse

I think that tourner is the more general word for turn, which you would use for traffic, rotating objects as in glassblowing, etc. while retourner has more a sense of "turn over" or "turn around" and specifically "turn upside down".

December 4, 2014

RyanJonesf

Is there anything wrong with translating it to "I upend the glass?"

April 24, 2015

tedhascoldpants

Upend translates better to "renverser".

May 25, 2015

Dan554280

An answer to this would be really great! what's the deal with all these french words beginning in re\ra. it seems like there are many "regular" words that has a "twin" that just starts with re? and sometimes with ra. can someone explain please?

July 12, 2017

PercyPonce1

I was only given option: to turn (and all variations of it). I entered "turn". Got it wrong. It was corrected to "return". Not the same "translation" as the one from above "here"...

January 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"Retourner à" with a location is "to return to...", but it is wrong for "return the glass." I bet the programming on some of these multiple meaning type words must be very difficult. With this verb, you can turn the glass over or upside down. You should not use just "turn". https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/retourner

With an extra word it can mean "turn", so "retourner en arriere" is "to turn back."

June 29, 2018

Seth993920

Why isn't flip accepted? As in, I flip the glass?

April 19, 2018

lavenders_pink

The audio i got on this challenge was the male speaker, and there is an issue with his pronounciation. he pronounces the present 'retourne' as the past participle version 'retourné'.

January 30, 2019

houdaismae

Is this a quizz? We are learners , beginners ! How could I know that the speaker is turning the glass , and by verre he means the glass? Why not something else which is similar in pronunciation to verre?????

March 14, 2015

SabnSaa

It's not a test. It's a lesson, and this is how duo teaches.

April 16, 2016

kdb119

Not (no longer) if you use the Duolingo app on an iOS device. That has the appalling, deterrent from learning, Health Feature where you lose a 'life' for each mistake. Lose five lives and you are thrown out and unable to complete the 'lesson'. You are then locked out for a period of time. So that, I think, definitely changes it from a lesson to a test.

It also means you are expected to already know everything and not make silly mistakes. Unfortunately, many times, one gets penalised by errors in the courses.

I no longer use the app but use the website version instead. That also has the benefit of direct access to the notes and these discussions.

September 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, that is annoying, I too prefer the web version for that reason, but it was designed to slow people down from just doing a bunch of lessons the wrong way, to make them stop and think about it. You were able to scroll down and choose a tab that would get you to a screen where you could practice previously done lessons to regain the ability to continue.

September 22, 2018

kdb119

I'm afraid I found the stated intentions entirely spurious. It now even applies if one is revising subjects after completing the Tree.

The worse case, especially in the French tree, is that there are a significant number of questions where it seems one is expected to already know all French idioms and answers are marked incorrect if a literal translation is supplied. In a few instances, the literal translation should be perfectly acceptable, just not the most common usage. On most other occasions a more literal interpretation is usually required/expected and idiomatic translations marked incorrect. I appreciate that the lessons were most probably created prior to the introduction of the Health Feature, and so not the fault of the course creators, but it makes the app extremely irritating and next to useless as a learning tool - in my opinion.

September 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Literal translations can often be wrong. Here is an article that I find really useful for the many similar verbs like this one: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-say-return-in-french-4084862

This source helps me since this dictionary has quite a few examples of the word being used: https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/retourner

Then for the more advanced student, there is the French dictionary Larousse:

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/retourner/68911

September 22, 2018

Roody-Roo

A minute ago you didn't know it. Now you do know it. Therefore you learned it. Be happy!

February 11, 2019

MTCarey

pay attention This verb can be transitive or intransitve and take etre or avoir in the passe compose depending on the meaning

October 26, 2016

Dan554280

the definition of retourne is not clear to me. it seems like each time it means something else and that it has many translations. would someone like to shed some light over it?

July 12, 2017

ALLintolearning3

There are many examples here and sometimes a preposition or another word is required for a different meaning. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/retourner

June 29, 2018

EvaZelen1

turn upside down: Put in disorder, mix or mess up; inverting something so that the upper part becomes the lower (or vice versa) to throwing into disorder or confusion.

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.