"मैं जा रही हूँ।"

Translation:I am going.

August 1, 2018

7 Comments


pussitrash

I honestly need someone that explains me hindi language cause im struggling oml

August 1, 2018

RanzoG

Hi! How are you doing with the script? Would it help at all to turn this into Latin letters, first?

maiṅ (I) / jā (go) / rahā (-ing) / hūṅ (am) I go-ing am... I am going

Let me know which parts are most challenging.

August 2, 2018

pussitrash

omg thank you, you're so kind. i was struggling with the rahā because i kinda had an idea but i didn't exactly know it's meaning. thanks ^^ i learnt hindi alphabet just a while ago but i still struggling with some letters and sounds so, yeah.

August 2, 2018

RanzoG

No worries. Yeah, "raha" is the part that needs to be conjugated, i.e. raha (masculine), rahi (feminine), rahe (plural).

August 2, 2018

pussitrash

so rahā it's practically an auxiliar verb

August 2, 2018

RanzoG

Absolutely! It is not usually taught that way, but it is. "rahna" is "to stay", so it's kind of like one "stays" or "keeps on" doing something. It's taught as an auxiliary verb when you make a construction like this: maiṅ jātā rahtā hūṅ = "I keep going." maiṅ jātā rahā = "I kept going" (That's advanced beyond the level of the Duolingo tree though.)

August 2, 2018

pussitrash

@ranzog ok now i got confused but i think i kinda got it. thanks for the extra tip!

August 2, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.